BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Best American Poetry 2006
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Best American Poetry 2006 Hardback - 2006

by David Lehman (Editor); Billy Collins

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Best American Poetry 2006

From the publisher

A vivid anthology of poems filled with wit, humor, imagination, and surprise, selected by guest editor Billy Collins.

The seventy-five poems in an array of styles and forms in this collection celebrate the pleasures of poetry, from writers as varied as Laura Cronk to Reb Livingston. With insightful comments from the poets illuminating their work, and series editor David Lehman's thought-provoking foreword, The Best American Poetry 2006 is a brilliant addition to a series that links the most noteworthy verse and prose poems of our time to a readership as discerning as it is devoted to the art of poetry.

Details

  • Title The Best American Poetry 2006
  • Author David Lehman (Editor); Billy Collins
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition F First Edition
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner Book Company, U.S.A.
  • Publication date September 12, 2006
  • Features Dust Cover, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780743229678 / 0743229673
  • Weight 0.84 lbs (0.38 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.74 x 5.86 x 0.88 in (22.20 x 14.88 x 2.24 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects American poetry - 21st century, American poetry - 20th century
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 89032787
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.008

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 09/15/2006, Page 16
  • Publishers Weekly, 07/31/2006, Page 55

About the author

David Lehman, the series editor of The Best American Poetry, edited The Oxford Book of American Poetry. His books of poetry include The Morning Line, When a Woman Loves a Man, and The Daily Mirror. He has written such nonfiction books as Signs of the Times: Deconstruction and the Fall of Paul de Man. He lives in New York City and Ithaca, New York.

Billy Collins is the award-winning author of The Trouble with Poetry, Nine Horses, Sailing Alone Around the Room, and Picnic, Lightning, among other poetry collections. He has edited the anthologies Poetry 180 and 180 More. He is a distinguished professor of English at Lehman College, City University of New York, where he has taught for the past thirty years. From 2001 to 2003 he served as the Poet Laureate of the United States.

More Copies for Sale

The Best American Poetry 2006: Series Editor David Lehman
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Best American Poetry 2006: Series Editor David Lehman

by Collins, Billy; Lehman, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743229678 / 0743229673
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. First Edition. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.76
Free Delivery to USA
The Best American Poetry 2006 : Series Editor David Lehman
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Best American Poetry 2006 : Series Editor David Lehman

by Collins, Billy

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743229678 / 0743229673
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA
The Best American Poetry 2006 : Series Editor David Lehman
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Best American Poetry 2006 : Series Editor David Lehman

by Collins, Billy

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743229678 / 0743229673
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA
The Best American Poetry 2006 : Series Editor David Lehman
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Best American Poetry 2006 : Series Editor David Lehman

by Collins, Billy

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743229678 / 0743229673
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA
The Best American Poetry 2006 : Series Editor David Lehman

The Best American Poetry 2006 : Series Editor David Lehman

by Billy Collins

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743229678 / 0743229673
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2006. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.93
Free Delivery to USA
The Best American Poetry 2006: Series Editor David Lehman
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Best American Poetry 2006: Series Editor David Lehman

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743229678 / 0743229673
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.93
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.93
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Best American Poetry 2006
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Best American Poetry 2006

by Collins, Billy (editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743229678 / 0743229673
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Scribner Poetry. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2006. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 197 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Best American Poetry 2006: Series Editor David Lehman
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Best American Poetry 2006: Series Editor David Lehman

by Collins, Billy; Lehman, David [Editor]

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743229678 / 0743229673
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.82
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like and interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.82
A$8.53 Delivery to USA
The Best American Poetry 2006: Series Editor David Lehman
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Best American Poetry 2006: Series Editor David Lehman

by Collins, Billy

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743229678 / 0743229673
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$48.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2006-09-19. First Edition. hardcover. New. 5.50x1.00x8.44. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.73
Free Delivery to USA
The Best American Poetry 2006: Series Editor David Lehman
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Best American Poetry 2006: Series Editor David Lehman

by Collins, Billy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743229678 / 0743229673
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.35
Free Delivery to USA