BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Copies in Seconds: How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the
Stock photo: cover may vary

Copies in Seconds: How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication Breakthrough Since Gutenberg--Chester Car Hardback - 2004

by David Owen

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Copies in Seconds: How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication Breakthrough Since Gutenberg--Chester Car

From the publisher

A history of the photocopier offers a portrait of reserved physics graduate Chester Carlson, who invented the copier to ease his job as a patent clerk and who saw his marketing efforts daunted by numerous rejections, before the head of Xerox research recognized the machine's potential. 50,000 first printing.

First line

BACK IN 1985, a friend of mine called to ask if I would send him a copy of a certain newspaper clipping.

Details

  • Title Copies in Seconds: How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication Breakthrough Since Gutenberg--Chester Car
  • Author David Owen
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 306
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date August 3, 2004
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780743251174 / 0743251172
  • Weight 1.06 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.68 x 5.92 x 1.02 in (22.05 x 15.04 x 2.59 cm)
  • Category Business / Economics / Finance
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004049187
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Copies in Seconds: How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.88
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Copies in Seconds : How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication...

Copies in Seconds : How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication Breakthrough since Gutenberg--Chester Carlson and the Birth of the Xerox Machine

by David Owen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251174 / 0743251172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA
Copies in Seconds : How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication...

Copies in Seconds : How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication Breakthrough since Gutenberg--Chester Carlson and the Birth of the Xerox Machine

by David Owen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251174 / 0743251172
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.96
Free Delivery to USA
Copies in Seconds : How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication...

Copies in Seconds : How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication Breakthrough since Gutenberg--Chester Carlson and the Birth of the Xerox Machine

by David Owen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251174 / 0743251172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.96
Free Delivery to USA
Copies in Seconds; Chester Carlson and the Birth of the Xerox Machine
Stock photo: cover may vary

Copies in Seconds; Chester Carlson and the Birth of the Xerox Machine

by David Owen

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251174 / 0743251172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$6.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 2004 Simon and Schuster, New York. 2004. Hardcover. First Printing. Book is tight, square, and unmarked test; former owner name signed on FFFP and clipping from WSJ on the book on the rear FFP. Book Condition: Fine. DJ: As New. Brown boards with red overlay on spine with bright gold lettering on spine. 306 pp. How a lone inventor and unknown company created the biggest communication breakthrough since Gutenberg. one of the most successful machines in history was almost overlooked and even thought theoretically unfeasible. From Xerox files and private papers is a story of persistence, courage, and technological innovation. A clean pristine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$6.74 Delivery to USA
Copies in Seconds : How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
Copies in Seconds : How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
Copies in Seconds : How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
Copies in Seconds: How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Copies in Seconds: How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication Breakthrough Since Gutenberg--Chester Carlson and the Birth of the Xerox Machine

by Owen, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251174 / 0743251172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$4.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2004. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$4.61 Delivery to USA
Copies in Seconds: How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Copies in Seconds: How a Lone Inventor and an Unknown Company Created the Biggest Communication Breakthrough Since Gutenberg--Chester Carlson and the Birth of the Xerox Machine

by Owen, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251174 / 0743251172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2004-08-03. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.00x8.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.25
Free Delivery to USA