BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dancing with Einstein
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing with Einstein Hardback - 2004

by Kate Wenner

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dancing with Einstein

From the publisher

From the acclaimed author of Setting Fires, this highly original new novel offers a protagonist so intensely felt and so compassionately rendered that readers will not easily let her go at the novel's end. She is Marea Hoffman, who, after wandering the world for seven years, has returned to New York at age thirty with the intention of starting her real life.
But Marea approaches everything in her own idiosyncratic style, and she is soon seeing four different therapists simultaneously and telling her story to each in a different way. The story she reveals is about her childhood in 1950s Princeton during the age of "duck and cover" drills and McCarthyism, when fear of communism obsessed America. Marea's father, a Holocaust survivor, worked on the Manhattan Project and later on the development of the hydrogen bomb; her mother was a confirmed pacifist.
Frightened by her early exposure to the threat of nuclear annihilation, young Marea finds comfort in the company of her father's colleague and friend, the grandfatherly Albert Einstein. Einstein charms Marea even as he provokes the wrenching moral debate that will drive her parents apart. When Einstein disappears from Marea's life as suddenly as he entered it and her father is killed in a mysterious car accident, she is left alone with a mother she no longer trusts and with questions that won't go away.
Nearly two decades later, during the August hiatus from her four therapists, Marea takes a reluctant trip home to Princeton. There her eyes are newly opened to the past when she uncovers her father's secret Cold War diary.
Weaving back and forth between 1970s New York and 1950s Princeton, Wenner's exploration of the impact that history can have on a young life is powerful and moving -- a deeply intelligent look at the challenge of finding hope in the modern age.

Details

  • Title Dancing with Einstein
  • Author Kate Wenner
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 223
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner Book Company, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2004
  • ISBN 9780743251648 / 0743251644
  • Weight 0.89 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.57 x 6.37 x 0.91 in (24.31 x 16.18 x 2.31 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Psychological fiction, Women
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003065681
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Dancing with Einstein
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing with Einstein

by Wenner, Kate

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good-
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251648 / 0743251644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.76
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Charles Scribner's Sons. HARDCOVER. 2004. 0743251644 :Subject:Fiction | Literary . Good-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.76
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
Dancing With Einstein: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing With Einstein: A Novel

by Wenner, Kate

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251648 / 0743251644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.90
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 3/4/2004 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Good. 1.0000 in x 9.4000 in x 6.2000 in. Ex-library usual stamps and markings Good condition but not perfect, Cover has minor nicks and tears, spine shows some creases from use. Ask Questions and request photos if your buying for the cover and not the content. STOCK PHOTOS MAY VARY FROM THE ACTUAL ITEM. ACTUAL PHOTOS AVAIL. UPON REQUEST.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.90
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Dancing with Einstein
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing with Einstein

by Wenner, Kate

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251648 / 0743251644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
Dancing With Einstein
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing With Einstein

by Wenner, Kate

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251648 / 0743251644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Clean tight gift quality no owner marks, slightly shelf rubbed unclipped dj . Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. first printing (1st). 2004.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$8.68 Delivery to USA
Dancing With Einstein: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing With Einstein: A Novel

by Kate Wenner

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251648 / 0743251644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, March 2004. Hardcover. USED Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Dancing With Einstein (Signed First Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing With Einstein (Signed First Edition)

by Kate Wenner

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251648 / 0743251644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.71
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, New York, 2004 First printing. Correct number sequence including the 1. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. A tight, clean copy. Jacket has some wear to head and foot of spine. Comes with archival-quality dust jacket protector. NOT price clipped. Shipped in well padded box. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page--the author's name only, with no other marks or writing.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.71
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Dancing With Einstein
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing With Einstein

by Wenner, Kate

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251648 / 0743251644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2004. SIGNED by author (no inscription), 1st Edit 1st print, hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy; tracking confirmation incl. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.87
Free Delivery to USA
DANCING WITH EINSTEIN
Stock photo: cover may vary

DANCING WITH EINSTEIN

by Wenner, Kate

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251648 / 0743251644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.73
A$5.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, N. Y., U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Signed by author in black fountain ink on title page. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. L106
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.73
A$5.06 Delivery to USA
Dancing With Einstein: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing With Einstein: A Novel

by Wenner, Kate

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251648 / 0743251644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.67
Free Delivery to USA
Dancing With Einstein (Signed First Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing With Einstein (Signed First Edition)

by Kate Wenner

  • New
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743251648 / 0743251644
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.12
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner (New York), 2004 First printing. Very fine/very fine in all respects. A pristine unread copy. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. She has signed her name only, without any other writing. Comes with mylar dust jacket protector.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.12
A$5.72 Delivery to USA