BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of
Stock photo: cover may vary

Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara Hardback - 2005

by Eric Scigliano

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara

From the publisher

With the vivid writing and characterization of the best-selling 'Brunelleschi's Dome', 'Michelangelo's Mountain' dramatizes Michelangelo's life and times through his obsession with the legendary marble of Carrara and his creation of three incomparable masterpieces - the Pieta, David and Moses."

First line

THE MOUNTAINS THAT HANG like a theatrical backdrop behind the town of Carrara form what is surely the largest trompe l'oeil effect ever shaped by human hands.

Details

  • Title Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara
  • Author Eric Scigliano
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Free Press, New York
  • Publication date August 30, 2005
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780743254779 / 0743254775
  • Weight 1.29 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.22 x 6.32 x 1.14 in (23.42 x 16.05 x 2.90 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Michelangelo Buonarroti, Sculptors - Italy
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005040150
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest For Perfection In The Marble Quarries Of Carrara
Stock photo: cover may vary

Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest For Perfection In The Marble Quarries Of Carrara

by Scigliano, Eric

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743254779 / 0743254775
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.02
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 2005. Hardcover. Good. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ corners and spine bumped
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.02
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest For Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara
Stock photo: cover may vary

Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest For Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara

by Scigliano, Eric

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743254779 / 0743254775
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 2005-08-30. hardcover. Good. 6x1x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.85
Free Delivery to USA
Michelangelo's Mountain. The Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara.

Michelangelo's Mountain. The Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara.

by Scigliano, Eric. Michelangelo Buonarroti, 1475-1564.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743254779 / 0743254775
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51A$8.61
Save A$12.91
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
"No artist looms so large in Western consciousness and culture as Michelangelo Buonarroti, the most celebrated sculptor of all time. And no place on earth provides a stone so capale of simulating the warmth and vitality of human flesh and incarnating the genius of a Michelangelo as the statuario of Carrara, the storied marble mecca at Tuscany's northwest corner. It was there, where shadowy Etruscans and Roman slaves once toiled, that Michelangelo risked his life in dozens of harrowing expeditions to secure the precious stone for his Pietà, Moses, and other masterpieces." 352 pages; illustrations, index; 23.5 cm. Very Good in color pictorial dust jacket. Stock#ofc0613.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51A$8.61
Save A$12.91
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest For Perfection In The Marble Quarries Of Carrara
Stock photo: cover may vary

Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest For Perfection In The Marble Quarries Of Carrara

by Scigliano, Eric

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743254779 / 0743254775
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.31
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.31
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest For Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara
Stock photo: cover may vary

Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest For Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara

by Scigliano, Eric

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine Condition
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743254779 / 0743254775
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.88
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, New York, 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; Sculpture; ISBN: 0743254775. ISBN/EAN: 9780743254779. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 13466. . 9780743254779
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.88
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Michelangelo's Mountain: the Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara
Stock photo: cover may vary

Michelangelo's Mountain: the Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara

by Scigliano, Eric

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
BC ed.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743254779 / 0743254775
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.76
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Free Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2005. BC ed.. hardcover. 8vo, 352 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.76
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Michelangelo's Mountain : The Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara

Michelangelo's Mountain : The Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara

by Eric Scigliano

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743254779 / 0743254775
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.84
Free Delivery to USA
Michelangelo's Mountain : The Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara

Michelangelo's Mountain : The Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara

by Eric Scigliano

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743254779 / 0743254775
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 2005. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.84
Free Delivery to USA
Michelangelo's Mountain : The Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara

Michelangelo's Mountain : The Quest for Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara

by Eric Scigliano

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743254779 / 0743254775
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 2005. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.84
Free Delivery to USA
Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest For Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara
Stock photo: cover may vary

Michelangelo's Mountain: The Quest For Perfection in the Marble Quarries of Carrara

by Scigliano, Eric

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743254779 / 0743254775
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Free Press, 2005-08-30. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.02
Free Delivery to USA