BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings
Stock photo: cover may vary

Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings from Golf's Rich History Hardback - 2002

by Arnold Palmer; Steve Eubanks (With)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings from Golf's Rich History

From the publisher

It was a moment seen by millions on television. During play at the 1999 Phoenix Open, Tiger Woods had a "loose impediment? removed to play his shot -- an everyday occurrence under golf's rules. But that impediment was not a leaf or twig, it was a 350-pound boulder that took six people to move! The gallery and television audience buzzed with disbelief. How could this be legal under the rules?

Indeed it could, says golf legend Arnold Palmer, who throughout his distinguished career has taken part in a sizable share of rules controversies. Despite the fact that golf has fewer rules than such sports as baseball or football or rugby, it is a contest of honor, and all players, be they tour professionals or casual weekend hackers, respect the rules. But, as Palmer points out, sometimes the rules are a little confusing -- and from time to time, even the pros are puzzled.

When exactly is a ball considered "lost?? How is "slow play? defined? And when is a "drop? allowed? Palmer helps makes sense of it all with simple-to-understand language and hundreds of "infamous? pictures of some of the more controversial rulings -- affording readers a visual recall of memorable moments involving Greg Norman, Lee Janzen, Mark O'Meara, John Daly, even Palmer himself.

If you're one of the millions who taketo the links every year, need a clear explanation of all the rules of the game you love, and more important, don't want to be speechless when an argument over the "coefficient of restitution? pops up, then "Playing By The Rules" will be an invaluable guide you'll refer to time and again.

Details

  • Title Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings from Golf's Rich History
  • Author Arnold Palmer; Steve Eubanks (With)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 241
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Atria Books, New York
  • Publication date February 19, 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780743446082 / 0743446089
  • Weight 1.24 lbs (0.56 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.59 x 6.42 x 0.89 in (24.36 x 16.31 x 2.26 cm)
  • Category Sports & Recreation
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002277369
  • Dewey Decimal Code 796.352

More Copies for Sale

Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings From Golf's Rich...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings From Golf's Rich History

by Arnold Palmer

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743446082 / 0743446089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.47
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon and Schuster. hardcover. New. in x in x in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.47
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings From Golf's Rich...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings From Golf's Rich History

by Palmer, Arnold

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743446082 / 0743446089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.40
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria. Used - Like New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.40
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Playing by the Rules : All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings from Golf's...

Playing by the Rules : All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings from Golf's Rich History

by Arnold Palmer; Steve Eubanks

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743446082 / 0743446089
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria Books, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA
Playing by the Rules : All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings from Golf's...

Playing by the Rules : All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings from Golf's Rich History

by Arnold Palmer; Steve Eubanks

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743446082 / 0743446089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria Books, 2002. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA
Playing by the Rules : All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings from Golf's...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Playing by the Rules : All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings from Golf's Rich History

by Palmer, Arnold, Eubanks, Steve

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743446082 / 0743446089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA
Playing by the Rules : All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings from Golf's...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Playing by the Rules : All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings from Golf's Rich History

by Palmer, Arnold, Eubanks, Steve

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743446082 / 0743446089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA
Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings From Golfs Rich...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings From Golfs Rich History

by Palmer, Arnold

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Export
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743446082 / 0743446089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2002-02-19. Export. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.75x1.00x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.72
Free Delivery to USA
Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings From Golf's...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings From Golf's Rich History

by Palmer, Arnold

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743446082 / 0743446089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$5.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Pocket Books. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2002. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 241 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$5.78 Delivery to USA
Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings From Golf's...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings From Golf's Rich History

by Palmer, Arnold

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
2nd prt.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743446082 / 0743446089
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$5.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Pocket Books. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2002. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 241 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$5.78 Delivery to USA
Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings From Golfs Rich...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Playing by the Rules: All the Rules of the Game, Complete with Memorable Rulings From Golfs Rich History

by Palmer, Arnold

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
Export
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743446082 / 0743446089
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$17.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2002-02-19. Export. hardcover. New. 6.75x1.00x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.97
Free Delivery to USA