BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Spix's Macaw: The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spix's Macaw: The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird Hardback - 2003

by Tony Juniper

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Spix's Macaw: The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird

From the publisher

Tony Juniper's heart-stopping inside account of the race to save a rare blue parrot, the last of its species, is a priceless addition to nature literature -- and a timely portrait of Earth's endangered wildlife.

In 1897, the Reverend F. G. Dutton lamented that "there are so many calls on a parson's purse, that he cannot always treat himself to expensive parrots." He was hoping to purchase a Spix's Macaw, a rare parrot found in a remote area of Brazil. Today, Dutton's search would be in vain.

By the turn of the century only one survivor, a lone male, existed in the wild. Spix's Macaw tells the fascinating story of a unique band of brilliant blue birds -- who talk, fall in love, and grieve -- struggling against extinction. By the second half of the twentieth century the birds had become more valuable than heroin, worth thousands of dollars on the black market. In 1990, only one was found to be living in the wild and an emergency international rescue operation was launched, calling on private collectors to come forward with their birds to mate with the last wild Spix's.

In a breathtaking display of stoicism and endurance, the loneliest bird in the world had lived without a mate for fourteen years, outwitting predators and poachers. Would he take to a new companion? Like humans, Spix's Macaws can't be forced to love, but the stakes were as high as they could be: the survival of one of the world's most beautiful birds.

Combining a thrilling detective story and a rich natural history book, "Spix's Macaw" tells the dramatic story of the rescue operation, and of the humans whose selfishness and greed brought a beautiful species to the brink of extinction. Tony Juniper, aleading British environmentalist, has written both a love story and an environmental parable for our times.

First line

The blue parrot came to rest on a bare sun-bleached branch that stuck out from the bushy crown of a craggy old caraiba tree.

Details

  • Title Spix's Macaw: The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird
  • Author Tony Juniper
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 287
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Atria Books, New York
  • Publication date November 4, 2003
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780743475501 / 074347550X
  • Weight 0.89 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.76 x 5.78 x 1.07 in (22.25 x 14.68 x 2.72 cm)
  • Category Nature
  • Dewey Decimal Code 598.71

More Copies for Sale

Spix's Macaw : The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spix's Macaw : The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird

by Juniper, Tony

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743475501 / 074347550X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York City NY: Atria Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Printing. Hardcover. 074347550X . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Spix's Macaw: The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spix's Macaw: The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird

by Juniper, Tony

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743475501 / 074347550X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria, 2003-11-04. hardcover. Very Good. 5x1x8. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.24
Free Delivery to USA
Spix's Macaw: The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird

Spix's Macaw: The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird

by Juniper, Tony

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743475501 / 074347550X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.61
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.61
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Spix's Macaw : The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spix's Macaw : The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird

by Juniper, Tony

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743475501 / 074347550x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria Books. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA
Spix's Macaw : The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spix's Macaw : The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird

by Juniper, Tony

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743475501 / 074347550x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria Books. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA
Spix's Macaw : The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spix's Macaw : The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird

by Juniper, Tony

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743475501 / 074347550x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria Books. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA
Spix's Macaw: The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spix's Macaw: The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird

by Juniper, Tony

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743475501 / 074347550X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria, 2003-11-04. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 22.2x14.7x2.7. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.85
Free Delivery to USA
Spix's Macaw : The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird

Spix's Macaw : The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird

by Tony Juniper

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743475501 / 074347550X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atria Books, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.74
Free Delivery to USA
Spix's Macaw:  The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spix's Macaw: The Race to Save the World's Rarest Bird

by Juniper, Tony

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
1st Edition; 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743475501 / 074347550X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Atria Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 074347550X . Hardcover with dustjacket, first printing as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page, book is in excellent condition, mild tanning to the page-edge is the only flaw, the jacket has one short edge-tear on the rear panel and is also in excellent condition otherwise, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "heart-stopping inside account of the race to save a rare clue parrot, the last of its species," illustrated in color .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Spix's Macaw The Race To Save The World's Rarest Bird
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spix's Macaw The Race To Save The World's Rarest Bird

by Juniper, Tony

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743475501 / 074347550X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.52A$19.38
Save A$2.14
A$14.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York: Atria Books, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Like New. 8vo, White and red boards with gilt lettering. FIRST EDITION. The book is new and unread. DJ is crisp. Illustrated with color photographs. A heart-stopping inside account of the race to save a rare blue parrot, the last of its species. 287 pages. 01
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.52A$19.38
Save A$2.14
A$14.40 Delivery to USA