BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Against the Tide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Against the Tide Hardback - 2005

by John Ringo

Add to wish list

Set in a distant future, Ringo's latest novel is the story of the United Free States facing a full-scale invasion. The fascist forces of New Destiny believe world domination is just within their grasp, but engineer Edmund Talbot is ready to show them just how wrong they are.

Reader reviews for Against the Tide

From the publisher

The Forces Determined to Rule the World-or Destroy it-had Won the Battle at Sea, but Edmund Talbot had a Surprise Waiting for Them on Dry Land. Science fiction adventure by the author of the New York Times best sellers When the Devil Dances and Hell's Faire.

In the distant future, the world was a paradise-and then, in a moment, it was ended by the first war in centuries. People who had known godlike power, to whom hunger and pain were completely unknown, desperately scrabbled to survive. As the United Free States, the bastion of freedom and center of opposition to the tyrants of New Destiny, prepared for the long-feared invasion by the Changed legions of Ropasa, Edmund Talbot realized that bureaucratic ineptitude and overconfidence was setting the USF naval forces of ships and dragons up for a disastrous defeat at sea. His fears came true, and the destruction of the fleet seemingly left the UFS open for a full scale invasion. But Talbot had new concepts and strategies ready to put into effect, along with new technical innovations from his brilliant engineer. He survived an assassination attempt and quickly assembled a formidable land force combining cavalry, longbowmen, Roman style legions, and dragons for airborne assault. The fascist forces of New Destiny thought that their war was all but concluded, and world domination within their grasp. Edmund Talbot was ready to show them just how wrong they were. . . .

Details

  • Title Against the Tide
  • Author John Ringo
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 416
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Baen, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2005
  • ISBN 9780743498845 / 0743498844
  • Weight 1.28 lbs (0.58 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.74 x 6.4 x 1.41 in (24.74 x 16.26 x 3.58 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, Political fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004026778
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Ingram Advance, 02/01/2005, Page 65

About the author

John Ringo is the New York Times best-selling author of the Black Tide Rising series, the Posleen War series, the Through the Looking Glass series, and more, including the Troy Rising series, of which Live Free or Die is the first installment. A veteran of the 82nd Airborne, Ringo brings firsthand knowledge of military operations to his fiction.

More Copies for Sale

Against the Tide

Against the Tide

by Ringo, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743498845 / 0743498844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baen, 2005. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
Against the Tide

Against the Tide

by Ringo, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743498845 / 0743498844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baen, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
Against the Tide

Against the Tide

by John Ringo

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743498845 / 0743498844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baen Books, 2005. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
Against the Tide

Against the Tide

by John Ringo

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743498845 / 0743498844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baen Books, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
Against the Tide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Against the Tide

by Ringo, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743498845 / 0743498844
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baen Books. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA
Against the Tide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Against the Tide

by Ringo, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743498845 / 0743498844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baen Books. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA
Against the Tide (Council Wars)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Against the Tide (Council Wars)

by Ringo, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743498845 / 0743498844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Baen, 2005-02-01. First Ed. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.13x1.40x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.41
Free Delivery to USA
Against The Tide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Against The Tide

by Ringo, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
Stated First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743498845 / 0743498844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books. clean, tight and square, no markings, . Very Good. Hardcover. Stated First Printing. 2003.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Against the Tide (Council Wars)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Against the Tide (Council Wars)

by Ringo, John and Travis Taylor

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743498845 / 0743498844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.16
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Riverdale, NY: Baen, 2005. First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. The dustjacket shows minimal edgewear and is protected in a mylar cover. Inscription from Ringo on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.16
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Against The Tide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Against The Tide

by JOHN RINGO

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743498845 / 0743498844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.89
A$7.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pocket Books, February 2005. Hardcover . Good/Good. Good Hardcover with Good Dustjacket. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to DJ, including a small tear. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to covers, including light rubbing. Spine ends bumped and mildly rubbed. Textblock mildly soiled, which has lightly bled onto some pages. Otherwise, pages yellowing, but tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.89
A$7.86 Delivery to USA