BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas
Stock photo: cover may vary

Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas Hardback - 2005

by Paul Binding

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas

From the publisher

Published in Antwerp in 1570, the Theatrum orbis terrarum did something no previous book had doneit presented the world in all its component parts, offering the chance to see our planet as a place of staggering variety and ultimate unity. It was the world s first atlas. Brainchild of Abraham Ortelius, the Theatrum reflected the enormous vitality of the era, the prevailing zest for exploration and discovery, and the linked activities of international commerce and mapmaking. Paul Binding has immersed himself in the Antwerp that produced Ortelius and his atlas, and he draws on a mass of letters, personal documents, maps, and pictures to bring it vividly to life. A masterly volume that stands as a tribute to the human need to impose order and reason on an all-too-turbulent world."

Details

  • Title Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas
  • Author Paul Binding
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 314
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Headline Book Publishing, London
  • Publication date March 1, 2005
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780747230403 / 0747230404
  • Weight 3.05 lbs (1.38 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.88 x 7.58 x 1.2 in (25.10 x 19.25 x 3.05 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004381445
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

Paul Binding is a novelist, critic, poet, cultural historian, and a Senior Associate Member of St Antony s College, Oxford."

More Copies for Sale

Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas

Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas

by Binding, Paul

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747230403 / 0747230404
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$5.96
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.96
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas
Stock photo: cover may vary

Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas

by Paul Binding

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747230403 / 0747230404
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Headline Review, 08/26/2003. Hardcover. Used; Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.87 Delivery to USA
Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas
Stock photo: cover may vary

Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas

by Paul Binding

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747230403 / 0747230404
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.85 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Headline Review. Hardcover. Used; Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 08/26/2003
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.85 Delivery to USA
Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas
Stock photo: cover may vary

Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas

by Paul Binding

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747230403 / 0747230404
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Headline Review, 08/26/2003. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.87 Delivery to USA
Imagined Corners : Exploring the World's First Atlas
Stock photo: cover may vary

Imagined Corners : Exploring the World's First Atlas

by Binding, Paul

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747230403 / 0747230404
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.10
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Headline Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.10
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Imagined Corners : Exploring the World's First Atlas
Stock photo: cover may vary

Imagined Corners : Exploring the World's First Atlas

by Binding, Paul

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747230403 / 0747230404
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.10
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Headline Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.10
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas

Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas

by Binding, Paul

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747230403 / 0747230404
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.06
A$22.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: Review, 2003. Book. Near Fine. hardback. 1st Edition. hardback, quarto, 10" x 7 3/4", a near fine tightly bound copy in a near fine pictorial dust wrapper that is now protected in a non-adhesive archival film sleeve, the text is clean and unmarked, illustrated throughout in colour, 314pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.06
A$22.25 Delivery to USA
Imagined Corners : Exploring the World's First Atlas

Imagined Corners : Exploring the World's First Atlas

by Paul Binding

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747230403 / 0747230404
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$18.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Headline Publishing Group, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.56
Free Delivery to USA
Imagined Corners : Exploring the World's First Atlas
Stock photo: cover may vary

Imagined Corners : Exploring the World's First Atlas

by Paul Binding

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747230403 / 0747230404
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$18.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Headline Publishing Group, 2003. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.67
Free Delivery to USA
Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas
Stock photo: cover may vary

Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas

by Binding, Paul

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
0
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747230403 / 0747230404
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Headline Book Publishing, 2003-08-01. hardcover. Good. 25.2x19.8x3.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.54
Free Delivery to USA