BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Middlesex
Stock photo: cover may vary

Middlesex Paperback - 2003

by Jeffrey Eugenides

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Middlesex

From the publisher

A story of Calliope Stephanides, and three generations of the Greek-American Stephanides family who travel from a village overlooking Mount Olympus in Asia Minor to Prohibition era Detroit, witnessing its glory days as the Motor City, and the race riots of l967, before they move out to the tree-lined streets of suburban Grosse Point, Michigan.

Details

  • Title Middlesex
  • Author Jeffrey Eugenides
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 529
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, United Kingdom
  • Publication date 2003
  • ISBN 9780747561620 / 0747561621
  • Weight 1.15 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.9 x 12.9 x 19.81 in (32.77 x 32.77 x 50.32 cm)
  • Age range 14 to 18 years
  • Grade levels 9 - 13
  • Reading level 830
  • Category Young Adult Fiction
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Eugenides, Jeffrey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747561620 / 0747561621
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$1.91
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.91
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Middlesex
Stock photo: cover may vary

Middlesex

by Eugenides, Jeffrey

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747561620 / 0747561621
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$5.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$5.70 Delivery to USA
Middlesex

Middlesex

by Eugenides, Jeffrey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
Reprint; First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747561620 / 0747561621
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.50
A$16.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. Very Good. 2003. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Light reading creases and minimal foxing. ; Winner of the 2003 Pulitzer prize for Fiction. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover design by William Webb. ; 544 pages; The breathtaking story of Calliope Stephanides, and three generations of the Greek-American Stephanides family who travel from a tiny village overlooking Mount Olympus in Asia Minor to Prohibition era Detroit, witnessing its glory days as the Motor City, and the race riots of l967, before they move out to the tree-lined streets of suburban Grosse Point, Michigan. To understand why Calliope is not like other girls, she has to uncover a guilty family secret, and the astonishing genetic history that turns Callie into Cal. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.50
A$16.52 Delivery to USA
Middlesex
Stock photo: cover may vary

Middlesex

by Eugenides, Jeffrey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747561620 / 0747561621
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.72
A$17.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003-05-03. Paperback. Very Good. 3.6041 in x 19.3909 in x 12.7919 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.72
A$17.12 Delivery to USA
Middlesex
Stock photo: cover may vary

Middlesex

by Eugenides, Jeffrey

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747561620 / 0747561621
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Middlesex
Stock photo: cover may vary

Middlesex

by Eugenides, Jeffrey

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747561620 / 0747561621
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Middlesex
Stock photo: cover may vary

Middlesex

by Eugenides, Jeffrey

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747561620 / 0747561621
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Middlesex

Middlesex

by Eugenides, Jeffrey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747561620 / 0747561621
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$12.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2011. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.70
Free Delivery to USA
Middlesex

Middlesex

by Eugenides, Jeffrey

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747561620 / 0747561621
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2011-10-01. Paperback. Like New. 000-589: Thick, Trade Size Paperback. 529 pages. A beautiful, clean, tight copy. No defects. No marks. No spine creases. Outstanding Gift Quality. Published 2011 by Bloomsbury Publishing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Middlesex

Middlesex

by Eugenides, Jeffrey

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good-
Edition
Paperback Edition; Sixteenth Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780747561620 / 0747561621
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Bloomsbury. Very Good-. 2003. Paperback Edition; Sixteenth Printing. Paperback. 529 pages; slightly cocked spine. Yellowing on pages. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.61
Free Delivery to USA