BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World Hardback - 2006

by Anne Wilkinson; Foreword by Bob Flowerdew

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World

From the publisher

Recreates for us the world of the Victorian gardener - not the doyenne at the head of the large estates but the amateur & small time gardener in towns & villages. In this illustrated book, the author draws on contemporary gardening magazines & other sources to give us an insight into this gardener.

Details

  • Title The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World
  • Author Anne Wilkinson; Foreword by Bob Flowerdew
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition annotated editio
  • Pages 236
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Sutton Publishing, Stroud
  • Publication date 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780750940436 / 0750940433
  • Weight 1.83 lbs (0.83 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.66 x 7.08 x 0.88 in (24.54 x 17.98 x 2.24 cm)
  • Category Gardening / Horticulture
  • Dewey Decimal Code 635.094

More Copies for Sale

The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World

The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World

by Wilkinson, Anne

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750940436 / 0750940433
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$5.38
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.38
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World

by Anne Wilkinson

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750940436 / 0750940433
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The History Press Ltd, 02/16/2006. Hardcover. Used; Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.86 Delivery to USA
Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World

by Wilkinson, Anne

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
annotated edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750940436 / 0750940433
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The History Press. annotated edition. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 02/16/2006
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.84 Delivery to USA
The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World

by Anne Wilkinson

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750940436 / 0750940433
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The History Press Ltd, 02/16/2006. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.86 Delivery to USA
The Victorian gardener

The Victorian gardener

by Wilkinson, A.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750940436 / 0750940433
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.67
A$38.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sutton Publishing, 2006. 1st edition. Fine/Fine. Hard covers, dust jacket Scarcely used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.67
A$38.68 Delivery to USA
The Victorian Gardener : The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victorian Gardener : The Growth of Gardening and the Floral World

by Wilkinson, Anne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750940436 / 0750940433
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
History Press Limited, The. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
The Victorian Gardener : The Growth of Gardening And the Floral World

The Victorian Gardener : The Growth of Gardening And the Floral World

by Wilkinson, Anne

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750940436 / 0750940433
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.37
A$22.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing, 2006. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. hardback, large 8vo, a near fine tightly bound clean copy in a near fine crisp and bright dust jacket, illustrated throughout, 236pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.37
A$22.24 Delivery to USA
The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening & the Floral World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening & the Floral World

by Wilkinson, Anne

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750940436 / 0750940433
Quantity available
8
Seller
Item price
A$27.49
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The History Press, 2006. Hardcover. New. The book is in a new dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.49
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening & the Floral World

The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening & the Floral World

by Wilkinson, Anne; Flowerdew, Bob (Foreword by)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750940436 / 0750940433
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thrupp, Stroud, Glos.: Sutton Publishing, 2006. Cloth, xx, 236 pages, illustrations (some colour); 26 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. A fine copy of the first printing. *** "Gardening is one of the most popular leisure activities today, and most people take it for granted not only that suitable plants and equipment are easily available, but that there is plenty of information to guide and inform gardeners. It was not always so. It was only in the 1860s that the foundations for modern amateur gardening as we know it today were laid down - before then middle-class garden owners had to learn the new skills needed by trial, error and hard work. This book recreates for us the world of the Victorian gardener - not the doyenne at the head of the large estates but the amateur and small time gardener in towns and villages. These amateur gardeners had to write the books themselves and create their own gardening magazines because professionals refused to believe that gardens in towns were a practical… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
Free Delivery to USA
The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening And the Floral World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Victorian Gardener: The Growth of Gardening And the Floral World

by Wilkinson, Anne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750940436 / 0750940433
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.81
Free Delivery to USA