BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

W.B. Yeats: Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

W.B. Yeats: Selected Poems Hardback - 2003

by Phoenix Press; William Butler Yeats; W. B. Yeats

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for W.B. Yeats: Selected Poems

From the publisher

"All things can tempt me from this craft of verse: "
"One time it was a woman's face, or worse-"
"The seeming needs of my fool-driven land;"
"Now nothing but comes readier to the hand"
"Than this accustomed toil."
"--"From" All Things Can Tempt Me"
Nobel Prize winner W.B. Yeats laid the foundations for an Irish literary revival, drawing inspiration from his country's folklore, the occult, and Celtic philosophy. A writer of both poems and plays, he helped found Dublin's famed Abbey Theatre. The poems here provide an example of his life's work and artistry, beginning with verses such as "The Stolen Child" from his debut collection "Crossways "(written when he was 24) through "Why Should Not Old Men Be Mad?" from "On the Boiler," published a year prior to his death.

Details

  • Title W.B. Yeats: Selected Poems
  • Author Phoenix Press; William Butler Yeats; W. B. Yeats
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Reprint Edition
  • Pages 144
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Phoenix, London
  • Publication date March 28, 2003
  • ISBN 9780753816653 / 0753816652
  • Weight 0.45 lbs (0.20 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.16 x 4.52 x 0.7 in (18.19 x 11.48 x 1.78 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003464374
  • Dewey Decimal Code 821.8

More Copies for Sale

W. B. Yeats: Selected Poems

W. B. Yeats: Selected Poems

by Yeats, W.B.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753816653 / 0753816652
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$2.30
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.30
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
W.B. Yeats: Selected Poems (Phoenix Poetry)
Stock photo: cover may vary

W.B. Yeats: Selected Poems (Phoenix Poetry)

by Yeats, W. B.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753816653 / 0753816652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.65
A$22.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Phoenix, 2003. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Great copy. Very little wear (see pictures). All our books at the moment are reduced so the price you see reflects a 33% discount. You may be interested in The Literaticus Book Service. We specialise in tracking down those harder to find editions, among other bookish services such as gift fulfilment. Get in touch to send us your Book Wants or ask a bookish question. If this is intended as a gift, please email first and I can gift wrap for no extra charge. If you would like special delivery but don't see an option for it, just email first and I'll obtain a quote. If you have any questions, require more information or if you would like more pictures, do not hesitate to get in touch..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.65
A$22.95 Delivery to USA
W. B. Yeats - Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

W. B. Yeats - Selected Poems

by Yeats, W., Phoenix Press Staff

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753816653 / 0753816652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion Publishing Group, Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.09
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
W. B. Yeats - Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

W. B. Yeats - Selected Poems

by Yeats, W., Phoenix Press Staff

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753816653 / 0753816652
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion Publishing Group, Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
W. B. Yeats - Selected Poems

W. B. Yeats - Selected Poems

by W. B. Yeats; Phoenix Press Staff

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753816653 / 0753816652
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
W. B. Yeats: Selected Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

W. B. Yeats: Selected Poems

by W.B. Yeats

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753816653 / 0753816652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phoenix Poetry, 2002. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. 133pp, 2002. Black cloth hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. Bright and clean with no marks or tears. Purple place marker ribbon..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
W.B. Yeats: Selected Poems (Phoenix Poetry)
More photos

W.B. Yeats: Selected Poems (Phoenix Poetry)

by Yeats, W. B.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753816653 / 0753816652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phoenix, 2003. First Thus. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition Thus, 3rd Printing (2006). Not price-clipped ($9.95 price intact). Published by Phoenix Poetry, 2002. Octavo. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
W.B. Yeats: Selected Poems (Phoenix Poetry)
Stock photo: cover may vary

W.B. Yeats: Selected Poems (Phoenix Poetry)

by Yeats, W. B.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753816653 / 0753816652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.12
Free Delivery to USA
W.B. Yeats: Selected Poems (Phoenix Poetry)
Stock photo: cover may vary

W.B. Yeats: Selected Poems (Phoenix Poetry)

by Yeats, W. B

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780753816653 / 0753816652
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$125.80
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phoenix, 2003-03-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$125.80
A$8.52 Delivery to USA