BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Pocket Apocalypse
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pocket Apocalypse Mass market paperbound - 2015

by Seanan McGuire

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Pocket Apocalypse

From the publisher

The fourth book in New York Times-bestselling Seanan McGuire's witty urban fantasy InCryptid series about a family of cryptozoologists who act as a buffer between humans and the magical creatures living in secret around us.

"The only thing more fun than an October Daye book is an InCryptid book." --Charlaine Harris, #1 New York Times-bestselling author of Sookie Stackhouse series

Endangered, adjective: Threatended with extinction or immidiate harm.

Australia, noun: A good place to become endangered.

Alexander Price has survived gorgons, basilisks, and his own family--no small feat, considering that his family includes two telepaths, a reanimated corpse, and a colony of talking, pantheistic mice.

Still, he's starting to feel like he's got the hang of things...at least until his girlfriend, Shelby Tanner, shows up, asking pointed questions about werewolves and the state of his passport. From there, it's just a hop, skip, and a jump to Australia, a continent filled with new challenges, new dangers, and yes, rival cryptozoologists who don't like their "visiting expert" very much.

Australia is a cryptozoologist's dream, filled with unique species and unique challenges. Unfortunately, it's also filled with Shelby's family, who aren't delighted by the length of her stay in America. And then there are the werewolves to consider: infected killing machines who would like nothing more than to claim the continent as their own. The continent which currently includes Alex.

Survival is hard enough when you're on familiar ground. Alex Price is very far from home, but there's one thing he knows for sure: he's not going down without a fight.

Details

  • Title Pocket Apocalypse
  • Author Seanan McGuire
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition Later Edition
  • Pages 368
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Daw Books
  • Publication date 2015
  • ISBN 9780756408121 / 0756408121
  • Weight 0.48 lbs (0.22 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.74 x 4.23 x 0.98 in (17.12 x 10.74 x 2.49 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Australia, Man-woman relationships
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.6

About the author

Seanan McGuire is a Washington State-based author with a strong penchant for travel and can regularly be found just about anyplace capable of supporting human life (as well as a few places that probably aren't). Early exposure to a vast number of books left her with a lifelong affection for the written word, and led, perhaps inevitably, to her writing books of her own, starting somewhere around the age of eleven. The October Daye novels are her first urban fantasy series, and the InCryptid novels are her second series, both published by DAW and both of which have put her in the New York Times bestseller list. Seanan was the winner of the 2010 John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer; Rosemary and Rue, the first novel in the October Daye series, was named one of the Top 20 Paranormal Fantasy Novels of the Past Decade; and her novel Feed, written under the name Mira Grant, was named as one of Publishers Weekly's Best Books of 2010. She also won a Hugo for her podcast, and is the first person to be nominated for five Hugo Awards in a single year. You can visit her at www.seananmcguire.com.

More Copies for Sale

Pocket Apocalypse (InCryptid)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pocket Apocalypse (InCryptid)

by McGuire, Seanan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780756408121 / 0756408121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.94
A$4.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DAW. Used - Very Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.94
A$4.29 Delivery to USA
Pocket Apocalypse (InCryptid)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pocket Apocalypse (InCryptid)

by Seanan McGuire

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First printing.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780756408121 / 0756408121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.11A$5.34
Save A$1.77
A$7.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Daw, 2015. First printing. . Paperback. Very Good. Some creasing to spine. PB17
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.11A$5.34
Save A$1.77
A$7.11 Delivery to USA
Pocket Apocalypse: Incryptid, Book Four
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pocket Apocalypse: Incryptid, Book Four

by Seanan McGuire

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780756408121 / 0756408121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.73
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Daw Books, March 2015. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Acceptable. Shipping fee applies to first book, there is no additional shipping fee for addition books from our store. All of our books are in clean, readable condition (unless noted otherwise). Our books generally have a store sticker on the inside cover with our in store pricing. Being used books, some of them may have writing inside the cover. If you need more details about a certain book, you can always give us a call at 920-734-8908.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.73
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Pocket Apocalypse: InCryptid, Book Four
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pocket Apocalypse: InCryptid, Book Four

by Seanan McGuire

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
2.1 PB worn -5%
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780756408121 / 0756408121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.73
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DAW, March 2015. Paper Back . 2.1 PB worn -5%.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.73
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Pocket Apocalypse: InCryptid, Book Four
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pocket Apocalypse: InCryptid, Book Four

by Seanan McGuire

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
4.1 PB extra nice +5%
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780756408121 / 0756408121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.45
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DAW, March 2015. Paper Back . 4.1 PB extra nice +5%.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.45
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Pocket Apocalypse (InCryptid)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pocket Apocalypse (InCryptid)

by McGuire, Seanan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780756408121 / 0756408121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.00
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DAW. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.00
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Pocket Apocalypse - InCryptid vol. 4
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pocket Apocalypse - InCryptid vol. 4

by Seanan McGuire

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Later Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780756408121 / 0756408121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.87
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DAW , 2015. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4 by 7 inch softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). New
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.87
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Pocket Apocalypse
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pocket Apocalypse

by McGuire, Seanan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780756408121 / 0756408121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.88
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: DAW. Near Fine. 2015. First Edition; First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0756408121 . Full number line. ; 368 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.88
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Pocket Apocalypse
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pocket Apocalypse

by McGuire, Seanan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780756408121 / 0756408121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DAW, 2015-03-03. mass_market. Used: Good. 4.23x0.98x6.74. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.65
Free Delivery to USA
Pocket Apocalypse
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pocket Apocalypse

by McGuire, Seanan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780756408121 / 0756408121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DAW. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.00
Free Delivery to USA