BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

North American Railyards
Stock photo: cover may vary

North American Railyards Hardback - 2003

by Michael Rhodes

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for North American Railyards

From the publisher

Railroad classification yards are sprawling, multi-acre facilities featuring miles of complex track and "sidings" where rolling stock is dropped off, sorted, and otherwise switched from train to train before being sent off to its next destination. With the glory days of train passenger service and thus railroad terminals long gone, classification yards have become the focus of modern railroad operations.This comprehensive, illustrated guide is the definitive reference to major North American railyards - more than 70 in all. Over the past 13 years the author has visited each yard gathering brief histories, operating data, information on unique characteristics, and photographs. In the relatively few cases in which yards have been downsized or closed, the author includes the most recent information.

First line

The modern-day Burlington Northern Santa Fe (BNSF) is one of the big two western railroads, and in 2002 it still had eight active hump yards.

Details

  • Title North American Railyards
  • Author Michael Rhodes
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Voyageur Press (MN), U.S.A.
  • Publication date October 2003
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780760315781 / 0760315787
  • Weight 2.89 lbs (1.31 kg)
  • Dimensions 11 x 8.64 x 1.03 in (27.94 x 21.95 x 2.62 cm)
  • Category Transportation
  • Library of Congress subjects Railroad yards - North America - History, Railroad yards - North America
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003070644
  • Dewey Decimal Code 385.314

More Copies for Sale

North American Railyards
Stock photo: cover may vary

North American Railyards

by Michael Rhodes

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760315781 / 0760315787
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MBI Publishing Company LLC, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.51
Free Delivery to USA
North American Railyards
Stock photo: cover may vary

North American Railyards

by Rhodes, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760315781 / 0760315787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Voyageur Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0760315787 . (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges of the dust jacket and lightly bumped corners. A really nice copy overall. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
North American Railyards

North American Railyards

by Rhodes, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket lightly rubbed.
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760315781 / 0760315787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket lightly rubbed.. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 0760315787 . Illustrated endpapers, black and white and color photographs, acknowledgments, black and white illustrations, maps, references, and index. Features yard maps, historical details, and vantage point recommendations for photographers and rail fans. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
North American Railyards
Stock photo: cover may vary

North American Railyards

by Rhodes, Michael

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760315781 / 0760315787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Voyageur Press-MBI Publishing Co., 2003. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dark gray cloth-effect boards, lettered in white. As issued. Color pictorial dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. 1st ptg..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
North American Railyards

North American Railyards

by Rhodes, Michael, M. D.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760315781 / 0760315787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Motorbooks Intl. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 240 pp. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. W50 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
North American Railyards
Stock photo: cover may vary

North American Railyards

by Rhodes, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine Condition
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760315781 / 0760315787
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$29.15
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MBI Publ, St. Paul, MN, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Multiple copies available this title. Dust jacket in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Railroad; ISBN: 0760315787. ISBN/EAN: 9780760315781. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 17803. . 9780760315781
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.15
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
North American Railyards
Stock photo: cover may vary

North American Railyards

by Rhodes, Michael, M.D.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760315781 / 0760315787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.21
Free Delivery to USA
North American Railyards
Stock photo: cover may vary

North American Railyards

by Rhodes, Michael

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760315781 / 0760315787
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$164.59
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Voyageur Press. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$164.59
A$8.57 Delivery to USA