BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Art of the Hot Rod
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of the Hot Rod Hardback - 2008

by Ken Gross; Peter Harholdt (Photographer)

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 3.00 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

Reader reviews for Art of the Hot Rod

From the publisher

The best hot rods are art on four wheels, and this book is nothing less than a gallery of the best of American hot rods.Profiling top builders and featuring studio portraits of their most outstanding custom creations, this book celebrates the uniquely American marriage of mechanical know-how and an inspired sense of style and design.Built from the ground up, pieced together from salvaged parts, rebuilt with classic looks and futuristic technology--these are automotive works of art, as powerful on the page as they are on the street.

See Motorbooks author Ken Gross interviewed by Jay Leno on JayLenosGarage.com: http: //www.jaylenosgarage.com/video/art-of-the-hot-rod/1139915/

Details

  • Title Art of the Hot Rod
  • Author Ken Gross; Peter Harholdt (Photographer)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Motorbooks International, [Minneapolis, MN]:
  • Publication date 2008-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780760322826 / 0760322821
  • Weight 4.09 lbs (1.86 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.25 x 11 x 1 in (31.12 x 27.94 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Transportation
  • Library of Congress subjects Hot rods, Automobiles - Customizing
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008023367
  • Dewey Decimal Code 629.287

About the author

An automobile and motorcycle enthusiast since childhood, Ken Gross was Executive Director of the Petersen Automotive Museum in Los Angeles, California, for five years following a career in advertising and marketing. His car, travel, and motorcycle writing has appeared in Robb Report, the Rodder's Journal, Automobile magazine, and Road & Track.

Peter Harholdt is a lifelong car enthusiast, SCCA racer, and preeminent studio photographer. He has been trusted to photograph countless priceless works of art for museums and exhibit catalogs. He first developed his portable studio to create the stunning hot rod portraits featured in Motorbooks' Art of the Hot Rod.

Official Website: www.peterharholdt.com

More Copies for Sale

Art of the Hot Rod
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of the Hot Rod

by Ken Gross

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760322826 / 0760322821
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Quarto Publishing Group USA, 2008. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.80
Free Delivery to USA
Art of the Hot Rod
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of the Hot Rod

by Gross, Ken

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760322826 / 0760322821
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Motorbooks International, 2008. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.80
Free Delivery to USA
Art of the Hot Rod

Art of the Hot Rod

by Ken Gross

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760322826 / 0760322821
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$20.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Quarto Publishing Group USA, 2008. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.80
Free Delivery to USA
Art of the Hot Rod
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of the Hot Rod

by Gross, Ken

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760322826 / 0760322821
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Motorbooks, 2008-10-27. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 11.00x1.00x12.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.07
Free Delivery to USA
Art of the Hot Rod
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of the Hot Rod

by Gross, Ken

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760322826 / 0760322821
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Motorbooks, 2008-10-27. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 30.4x27.2x2.6. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.28
Free Delivery to USA
Art of the Hot Rod
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of the Hot Rod

by Gross, Ken

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760322826 / 0760322821
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Motorbooks. Near fine with no markings and light wear in a very good plus lightly used jacket. Large formate. Full-color beautiful and large photography of beautiful hot rods through-out. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2008.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
ART OF THE HOT ROD

ART OF THE HOT ROD

by Gross, Ken and Peter Harholdt

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760322826 / 0760322821
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.91
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minneapolis, Minn.: Motorbooks. VG+. 2008. Hardcover. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. . 11.97 X 10.71 X 1.02 inches. 240 pages. Inscribed by author on title page. . * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided * .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.91
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Art of the Hot Rod

Art of the Hot Rod

by Gross, Ken

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG-
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760322826 / 0760322821
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Motorbooks, 2008. Hardcover. VG-/VG-. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; small creases/chips/closed tears at edges; few scratches & scuffs. Book: edgewear & some rubbing; small stain in top edge; otherwise overall clean & tight. 240 pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Art of the Hot Rod
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of the Hot Rod

by Gross, Ken

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760322826 / 0760322821
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.04
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Motorbooks. HARDCOVER. VG. Binding solid, pages crisp and clean, no markings found. Dust jacket bright and shiny with a couple small internally repaired tears, a few scratches, light scuffs and dents. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. No expedited or international shipping, oversize.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.04
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Art of the Hot Rod (SIGNED)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of the Hot Rod (SIGNED)

by Gross, Ken; Harholdt, Peter (photography); Xydias, Alex (foreword)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760322826 / 0760322821
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.22
A$10.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minneapolis, MN: Motorbooks, 2008. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 240 pages, Folio. SIGNED by Ken Gross and Peter Harholdt. Minor shelfwear. DJ in mylar. Tight binding, no marks. Volume is in Very Good conditon..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.22
A$10.76 Delivery to USA