BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life from Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life from Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs Hardback - 2008

by Jack Broughton; Foreword by Richard P. Hallion

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life from Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

From the publisher

In 1945 Second Lieutenant Jack Broughton graduated from West Point with the silver pilot wings of a newly commissioned member of the Army Air Corps. Nearly thirty years later, he retired as a full colonel in the United States Air Force, an entity that didn't even exist when he first learned to fly. Along the way Colonel Broughton saw duty in virtually every fighter aircraft the Air Corps and then Air Force had to offer.

He experienced the birth and coming of age of the U.S. Air Force and its bloodying in combat in Korea and Vietnam. In this, his third book, Broughton offers readers what is virtually a biography of the U. S. Air Force as it was experienced by one of its finest combat leaders.

From his initial duty in postwar Germany as part of the American occupation, to air-to-air combat in Korea, to his command of the Thunderbirds and two combat tours in Vietnam, Broughton describes what it is to meet the enemy in the air--and to fly some of the best-known aircraft in combat. By the bestselling author of Thud Ridge and Going Downtown.

Details

  • Title Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life from Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs
  • Author Jack Broughton; Foreword by Richard P. Hallion
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Zenith Press, St. Paul, MN
  • Publication date January 15, 2008
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780760332177 / 0760332177
  • Weight 1.51 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.25 x 1.25 in (23.50 x 15.88 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Air pilots, Military - United States, Broughton, Jack
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007021896
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

Jack Broughton graduated from West Point in 1945 with his pilot's wings and army second lieutenant bars. He was assigned to Europe, and flew P-47s and P-51s until his return to the United States in 1948. Colonel Broughton retired from the air force in 1968 with forty-three separate awards and decorations, including four Distinguished Flying Crosses, two Silver Stars and one Air Force Cross, which, along with the army's Distinguished Service Cross and the navy's Navy Cross, is second only to the Medal of Honor. His proudest accomplishment was being combat ready in every air force fighter from the P-47 to the F-106. He is the author of Thud Ridge and Going Downtown.Jack Broughton graduated from West Point in 1945 with his pilot's wings and army second lieutenant bars. He was assigned to Europe, and flew P-47s and P-51s until his return to the United States in 1948. Colonel Broughton retired from the air force in 1968 with forty-three separate awards and decorations, including four Distinguished Flying Crosses, two Silver Stars and one Air Force Cross, which, along with the army's Distinguished Service Cross and the navy's Navy Cross, is second only to the Medal of Honor. His proudest accomplishment was being combat ready in every air force fighter from the P-47 to the F-106. He is the author of Thud Ridge and Going Downtown. Colonel Broughton lives in Mission Viejo, California.

More Copies for Sale

Rupert Red Two : A Fighter Pilot's Life from Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

Rupert Red Two : A Fighter Pilot's Life from Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

by Jack Broughton

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760332177 / 0760332177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Quarto Publishing Group USA, 2008. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.40
Free Delivery to USA
Rupert Red Two : A Fighter Pilot's Life from Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rupert Red Two : A Fighter Pilot's Life from Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

by Broughton, Jack

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760332177 / 0760332177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Quarto Publishing Group USA. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA
Rupert Red Two : A Fighter Pilot's Life from Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rupert Red Two : A Fighter Pilot's Life from Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

by Broughton, Jack

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760332177 / 0760332177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Quarto Publishing Group USA. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.90
Free Delivery to USA
Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life From Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life From Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

by Broughton, Jack

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760332177 / 0760332177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Zenith Press, 2008-01-15. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.82
Free Delivery to USA
Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life From Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life From Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

by Broughton, Jack

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760332177 / 0760332177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.72
A$11.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Paul, MN: Zenith Press, 2008. 1st . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. B/W Photos. 1st printing; dj in mylar; red c w/gilt spine titles; 352 clean, unmarked pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.72
A$11.86 Delivery to USA
Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life From Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life From Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

by Broughton, Jack; Hallion, Dr. Richard P. [Foreword]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760332177 / 0760332177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Zenith Press, 2008-01-15. Hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. ***please read*** no marks on text - my shelf location 20-D-32*
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life From Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life From Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

by Broughton, Jack

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760332177 / 0760332177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.26
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.26
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life From Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life From Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

by Broughton, Jack

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760332177 / 0760332177
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$44.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Zenith Press, 2008-01-15. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.25x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.15
Free Delivery to USA
Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life From Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life From Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

by Broughton, Jack

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760332177 / 0760332177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.52
Free Delivery to USA
Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life from Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rupert Red Two: A Fighter Pilot's Life from Thunderbolts to Thunderchiefs

by Broughton, Jack

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760332177 / 0760332177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.38
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Zenith Pr, 2008. Hardcover. New. 1st edition. 352 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.50 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.38
A$48.37 Delivery to USA