BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Guide for the Perplexed (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Guide for the Perplexed (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading) Paperback - 2004

by Moses Maimonides; Introduction by David Taffel; M. Friedlander (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Guide for the Perplexed (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)

From the publisher

Written by the greatest Jewish thinker of the middle ages if not of all time, this title offers a profound and timeless statement of man's relation to himself, to God, and to society.

Details

  • Title The Guide for the Perplexed (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)
  • Author Moses Maimonides; Introduction by David Taffel; M. Friedlander (Translator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition New
  • Pages 752
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Barnes & Noble, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2004
  • ISBN 9780760757574 / 0760757577
  • Weight 1.65 lbs (0.75 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.25 x 5.5 x 2.1 in (20.96 x 13.97 x 5.33 cm)
  • Category Inspirational
  • Library of Congress subjects Judaism, Philosophy, Medieval
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006272713
  • Dewey Decimal Code 181.06

More Copies for Sale

THE GUIDE FOR THE PERPLEXED

THE GUIDE FOR THE PERPLEXED

by Maimonides, Moses

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760757574 / 0760757577
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.40
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Barnes & Noble, 2004. Book. Very Good. Paperback. 15th printing. Trade-sized. Store stickers on spine and rear cover; hard bump to spine heel; corner wearl light tanning; minor foredge bumps.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.40
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
The Guide for the Perplexed
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Guide for the Perplexed

by Maimonides, Moses

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760757574 / 0760757577
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes & Noble, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.62
Free Delivery to USA
The Guide for the Perplexed (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Guide for the Perplexed (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)

by Maimonides, Moses

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760757574 / 0760757577
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.72
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing, 6/17/2004 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 1.5000 in x 8.1000 in x 5.5000 in. Some underlining and margin notes on first 40 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.72
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
Guide for the Perplexed
Stock photo: cover may vary

Guide for the Perplexed

by Moses Maimonidesl

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760757574 / 0760757577
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.24
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes & Noble, 2004. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 682pp, 2004. Large near fine paperback, no dustjacket as issued.Translated by M. Friedlander, Introduction by David Taffel. The book is 2.25 inches thick..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.24
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
The Guide for the Perplexed (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Guide for the Perplexed (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)

by Maimonides, Moses

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760757574 / 0760757577
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.24
A$6.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing, 2004-06-17. paperback. New. 5x1x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.24
A$6.20 Delivery to USA
The Guide for the Perplexed
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Guide for the Perplexed

by Maimonides, Moses/ Taffel, David (Introduction by)/ Friedlander, M. (Translator)

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760757574 / 0760757577
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.93
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes & Noble, 2004. Paperback. New. new edition. 682 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.50 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.93
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
The Guide for the Perplexed (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Guide for the Perplexed (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)

by Maimonides, Moses

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760757574 / 0760757577
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.95
Free Delivery to USA
The Guide for the Perplexed (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Guide for the Perplexed (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)

by Maimonides, Moses; Friedlander, M. [Translator]; Taffel, David [Introduction];

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780760757574 / 0760757577
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$121.75
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing, 2004-06-17. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$121.75
A$8.60 Delivery to USA