BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Another Perfect Day
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another Perfect Day Hardback - 2002

by Ross MacDonald; Ross MacDonald (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Another Perfect Day

From the publisher

Life is Rich, sighed Jack, as he settled back in his job as Chief Flavor Tester for the World's Best Ice Cream Company. This is turning out to be my most perfect day yet!
But just when he thought things couldn't possibly get any better, they started to get a little . . . funny.

Details

  • Title Another Perfect Day
  • Author Ross MacDonald; Ross MacDonald (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 32
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Roaring Brook Press, Brookfield, Connecticut, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780761315957 / 0761315950
  • Weight 0.97 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.28 x 9.36 x 0.39 in (28.65 x 23.77 x 0.99 cm)
  • Age range 04 to 08 years
  • Grade levels P - 3
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 4-8 Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002018798
  • Dewey Decimal Code E

About the author

Ross MacDonald has worked as an egg candler, dishwasher, soda jerk, house painter, street artist, papermaker, and printers, but is probably best known as a magazine illustrator. His work has appeared in "The New Yorker," "Vanity Fair," "Newsweek," "Time," "The New York Times," and many other publications.
Mr. MacDonald lives in Connecticut with his wife, two children, four cats, and a large collection of 19th-century type and printing equipment.

More Copies for Sale

another perfect day
Stock photo: cover may vary

another perfect day

by macdonald, ross

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780761315957 / 0761315950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
A$9.31 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hard Cover. Roaring Brook Press. DJ Not Included. Acceptable Condition. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
A$9.31 Delivery to USA
Another Perfect Day
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another Perfect Day

by MacDonald, Ross

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780761315957 / 0761315950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.92
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roaring Brook Press. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.92
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Another Perfect Day
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another Perfect Day

by MacDonald, Ross

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780761315957 / 0761315950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roaring Brook Press. First Edition. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.99
Free Delivery to USA
Another Perfect Day
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another Perfect Day

by MacDonald, Ross

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780761315957 / 0761315950
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roaring Brook Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
Another Perfect Day
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another Perfect Day

by MacDonald, Ross

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780761315957 / 0761315950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.76
A$11.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, 2002. 1st . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. folio. Author Illous. 1st printing; dj w/unclipped price; unpaginated, clean, unmraked pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.76
A$11.76 Delivery to USA
Another Perfect Day

Another Perfect Day

by Ross MacDonald

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780761315957 / 0761315950
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roaring Brook Press, 2002. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA
Another Perfect Day (Signed)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another Perfect Day (Signed)

by MacDonald, Ross

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780761315957 / 0761315950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.72
A$7.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roaring Brook Press, 2002-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. 8x0x11. MacDonald, Ross. Signed. Flat signed by Ross MacDonald on tipped in plate. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. *Autographed by author.* This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.72
A$7.13 Delivery to USA
Another Perfect Day

Another Perfect Day

by Ross MacDonald

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780761315957 / 0761315950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.21
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brookfield CT: Roaring Brook Press, 2002. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ross MacDonald. Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 32 pages illustrated in color by Macdonald. Square-jawed, muscle-bound Jack awakens and embarks on a host of fabulous adventures. Shot from a cannon directly into a spiffy blue suit, he grapples with an alligator and conquers a space alien and giant robot from the wings of his personal airplane- all on his way to work as Chief Flavor Tester in the World's Best Ice Cream Company. Clean copy. Record # 398817
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.21
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
ANOTHER PERFECT DAY
Stock photo: cover may vary

ANOTHER PERFECT DAY

by Macdonald, Ross

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780761315957 / 0761315950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.44
A$6.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roaring Brook Press, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, c2002. First printing. Unpaginated, illustrated by the author. 4to. Corner tips lightly bumped, Very Good hardcover, very good d/j.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.44
A$6.96 Delivery to USA
Another Perfect Day
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another Perfect Day

by MacDonald, Ross

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780761315957 / 0761315950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.60
Free Delivery to USA