BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Ashes Under Water
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ashes Under Water Hardback - 2014

by Michael McCarthy

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Ashes Under Water

From the publisher

The untold story of the worst disaster on the Great Lakes in U.S. History. On July 24th, 1915, Chicago commuters were horrified as they watched the SS Eastland, a tourism boat taking passengers across Lake Michigan, flip over while tied to the dock and drown 835 passengers, including 21 entire families. Rockefeller, Morgan, and Carnegie had bought into the ship business in the Midwest, creating a boom market and a demand for ships that were bigger, longer, faster. The pressure-filled and greedy climate that resulted would be directly responsible for the Eastland disaster and others. As dramatic as the disaster was, the subsequent trial was even more so. The public demanded justice. When the immigrant engineer who was being scapegoated for the accident was left out to dry by the ship's owners, penniless and down-on-his-luck Clarence Darrow decided to take his case. The defense he mounted, which he was too ashamed to even mention in his memoirs, would be even more shocking.

Details

  • Title Ashes Under Water
  • Author Michael McCarthy
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 328
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Lyons Press, Helena, Montana
  • Publication date 2014-10-01
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Index, Maps, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780762793280 / 0762793287
  • Weight 1.25 lbs (0.57 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.3 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 3.30 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 20th Century
    • Chronological Period: 1900-1919
    • Cultural Region: Great Lakes
    • Cultural Region: Midwest
    • Geographic Orientation: Illinois
    • Locality: Chicago, Illinois
  • Category Transportation
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2014027543
  • Dewey Decimal Code 917.731

Media reviews

Citations

  • Foreword, 11/26/2014, Page 0

About the author

Michael McCarthy worked for the Wall Street Journal for twenty-two years, first as a reporter and then as an editor on feature stories. He is the author of The Sun Farmer and has been published in The Southern Review, among other publications. He has spent twelve years researching the Eastland case. He has lived in Chicago and now resides in South Haven, Michigan--two ports of call in the Eastland story.

More Copies for Sale

Ashes Under Water: The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ashes Under Water: The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America

by McCarthy Author of Ashes Under Water, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780762793280 / 0762793287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.13
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Press, 10/16/2014 12:00:01. hardcover. Very Good. 1.2000 9.1000 6.3000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.13
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Ashes under Water : The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America

McCarthy, Michael

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Ashes under Water : The S. S. Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America

Ashes under Water : The S. S. Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America

by Michael McCarthy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780762793280 / 0762793287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Globe Pequot Press, The, 2014. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.09
Free Delivery to USA
Ashes Under Water: the SS Eastland and the Shipwreck that Shook America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ashes Under Water: the SS Eastland and the Shipwreck that Shook America

by McCarthy, Michael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780762793280 / 0762793287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Guilford: Lyons Press, 2014 Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 301 pages, references, notes, index. Light edge wear to the jacket. Text clean..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Ashes Under Water: The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ashes Under Water: The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America

by McCarthy, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780762793280 / 0762793287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.99
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Guilford, CT: Lyons Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2014. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 301 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.99
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Ashes Under Water: The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ashes Under Water: The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America

by McCarthy, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780762793280 / 0762793287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UNKNO, 2014-10-16. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.30x1.08x9.31. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.09
Free Delivery to USA
Ashes Under Water; The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck that Shook America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ashes Under Water; The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck that Shook America

by Michael McCarty

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780762793280 / 0762793287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$6.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2014 Lyons Press, Guilford, CT. 2014. Hardcover. First Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Fine. DJ: Fine. Black boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on spine. 310 pp 8vo. A disaster story and legal drama in Chicago in 1915. The USS Eastland was a lake Michigan steam ship that flipped over in dock, killing more than 800 poor factory workers and their children. A national tragedy, Chicago politics, corrupt businessmen, a courtroom drama (featuring Clarence Darrow) al all woven into one spellbinding narrative. A clean pristine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$6.84 Delivery to USA
Ashes Under Water: The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ashes Under Water: The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America

by McCarthy, Michael

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780762793280 / 0762793287
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Guilford: Lyons Press, 2014. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. Book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Ashes Under Water: The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America [Hardcover] McCarthy...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.82
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Ashes Under Water: The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America [Hardcover] McCarthy...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.23
A$5.74 Delivery to USA