BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Midas Touch
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midas Touch Hardback - 1999

by Jan Mark; Juan Wijngaard (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Midas Touch

From the publisher

Old King Midas is good, and old King Midas is wise. But when the mischievous god Dionysus offers him anything his heart desires, Midas rashly wishes that everything he touch turn to gold. At first, the golden touch seems like a blessing, but Midas soon realizes he has made a horrible mistake. His food and wine turn to gold when they touch his lips. He is tortured by the ringing, tinkling sounds of the golden world around him. Will Dionysus take pity on Midas and relieve him of the golden touch before he goes mad? Jan Mark's brilliant retelling and Juan Wijngaard's striking pictures and intricate mosaic patterns breathe new life into this classic tale, perfectly capturing both the beauty and the horror of the Midas Touch.

Details

  • Title The Midas Touch
  • Author Jan Mark; Juan Wijngaard (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 32
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Candlewick Press (MA), Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1999-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780763604882 / 0763604887
  • Weight 0.85 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.94 x 8.19 x 0.5 in (27.79 x 20.80 x 1.27 cm)
  • Age range 05 to 09 years
  • Grade levels K - 4
  • Category Children's 4-8 - Picturebooks
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98021922
  • Dewey Decimal Code 398.209

More Copies for Sale

The Midas Touch
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midas Touch

by Mark, Jan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780763604882 / 0763604887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.09
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Candlewick. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.09
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Midas Touch
Stock photo: cover may vary

Midas Touch

by Mark, Jan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780763604882 / 0763604887
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Candlewick Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
Midas Touch
Stock photo: cover may vary

Midas Touch

by Mark, Jan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780763604882 / 0763604887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Candlewick Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
The Midas Touch
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midas Touch

by Mark, Jan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First U. S. Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780763604882 / 0763604887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, (1999). Near Fine. Hardcover. First U. S. Edition. 1999.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
The Midas Touch
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midas Touch

by Mark, Jan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780763604882 / 0763604887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Candlewick, 1999-10-06. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.50x0.50x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.92
Free Delivery to USA
The Midas Touch
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midas Touch

by Mark, Jan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780763604882 / 0763604887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge MA: Candlewick Press. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. A flawless copy of this beautifully illustrated book, more appropriate for the adult collector than for a child. The jacket is protected by a mylar Brodart cover. Fast shipping, with tracking number provided. ; 10.5 X 7.8 X 0.5 inches; 32 pages . 0763604887 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
The Midas Touch
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Midas Touch

by Mark, Jan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780763604882 / 0763604887
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.45
Free Delivery to USA