BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies
Stock photo: cover may vary

Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies Paperback - 2005

by Joseph Schmuller

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies

From the publisher

  • This book makes it easy to crunch numbers and interpret statistics with Excel, even for the math-challenged
  • Using plain English and real-life examples, the author provides information that will help readers improve their performance on the job or in the classroom
  • Covers formulas and functions, charts and PivotTables, samples and normal distributions, probabilities and related distributions, trends and correlations, as well as statistical terms like median vs. mean, margin of error, standard deviation, permutations, and correlations-all using Excel

Details

  • Title Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies
  • Author Joseph Schmuller
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: first
  • Pages 392
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wiley Publishing, Hoboken, NJ
  • Publication date 2005-03
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780764575945 / 0764575945
  • Weight 1.33 lbs (0.60 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.16 x 7.42 x 0.9 in (23.27 x 18.85 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category Mathematics
  • Library of Congress subjects Statistics, Statistics - Data processing
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005920688
  • Dewey Decimal Code 519.502

About the author

A veteran of over twenty years in Information Technology, Joseph Schmuller is a Technical Architect at Blue Cross-Blue Shield of Florida. He is the author of several books on computing, including the three editions of Teach Yourself UML in 24 Hours (SAMS), and he has written numerous articles on advanced technology. From 1991 through 1997, he was Editor-in-Chief of PC AI magazine.
He is a former member of the American Statistical Association, and he has taught statistics at the undergraduate and graduate levels. He holds a B.S. from Brooklyn College, an M.A. from the University of Missouri-Kansas City, and a Ph.D. from the University of Wisconsin. He and his family live in Jacksonville, Florida, where he is an Adjunct Professor at the University of North Florida.

More Copies for Sale

Statistical Analysis with ExcelTM For Dummies®

Statistical Analysis with ExcelTM For Dummies®

by Schmuller, Joseph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764575945 / 0764575945
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$5.38
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.38
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Statistical Analysis with Excel For Dummies
Stock photo: cover may vary

Statistical Analysis with Excel For Dummies

by Schmuller, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764575945 / 0764575945
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.92
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
For Dummies. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.92
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Statistical Analysis with Excel For Dummies
Stock photo: cover may vary

Statistical Analysis with Excel For Dummies

by Joseph Schmuller Ph.D.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764575945 / 0764575945
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.64
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
For Dummies, 18-Feb-05. Paperback. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.64
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies

Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies

by Schmuller, Joseph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764575945 / 0764575945
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$9.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley Publishing, 2005. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.34
Free Delivery to USA
Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies?

Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies?

by Joseph Schmuller

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764575945 / 0764575945
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$9.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2005. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.47
Free Delivery to USA
Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies®
Stock photo: cover may vary

Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies®

by Schmuller, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764575945 / 0764575945
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies®
Stock photo: cover may vary

Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies®

by Schmuller, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764575945 / 0764575945
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.18
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.18
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies®
Stock photo: cover may vary

Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies®

by Schmuller, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764575945 / 0764575945
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
Free Delivery to USA
Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies®
Stock photo: cover may vary

Statistical Analysis with Excel for Dummies®

by Schmuller, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764575945 / 0764575945
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
Free Delivery to USA
Statistical Analysis With Excel For Dummies, 3rd
Stock photo: cover may vary

Statistical Analysis With Excel For Dummies, 3rd

by Schmuller

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
3rd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764575945 / 0764575945
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.91
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hungry Minds Inc, Hoboken, NJ, 2005. 3rd Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Text is clean. Cover shows some corner wear. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0764575945. ISBN/EAN: 9780764575945. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560765577. . 9780764575945
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.91
A$10.06 Delivery to USA