BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews Paperback - 2007

by Harvey Jones; Kenneth R. Trapp; Arthur Frank Mathews

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews

Details

  • Title The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews
  • Author Harvey Jones; Kenneth R. Trapp; Arthur Frank Mathews
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Not Avail, San Francisco, CA
  • Publication date 2007
  • ISBN 9780764936449 / 0764936441
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005053536
  • Dewey Decimal Code 759.9

More Copies for Sale

The Art of Arthur and Lucia Mathews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Arthur and Lucia Mathews

by Harvey L. Jones

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764936449 / 0764936441
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pomegranate Communications, Incorporated, 2006. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.88
Free Delivery to USA
The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews

by [Mathews, Arthur Frank] Jones, Harvey L

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764936449 / 0764936441
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.13
A$28.90 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pomegranate. Used - Good. [Mathews, Arthur Frank] Jones, Harvey L.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.13
A$28.90 Delivery to USA
The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews

by Harvey L. Jones

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764936449 / 0764936441
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.30
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pomegranate, UK, 2006. Just very minor shelf wear; inside clean with no markings or writing. Nice copy, satisfaction guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.30
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews

The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews

by Harvey L. Jones

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764936449 / 0764936441
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.30
A$13.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
This book is in very good condition. There are no markings in the book. Nice clean copy. Cover shows very, very minor signs of shelf/edge wear; almost like new. Only issue is slight fading in the upper left-hand corer of the cover (as seen in the picture). 2006. Ships within 24 hours.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.30
A$13.01 Delivery to USA
The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews

by Jones, Harvey L

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764936449 / 0764936441
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pomegranate, 2006-03-15. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 10.50x1.00x12.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.52
Free Delivery to USA
The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews

by Jones, Harvey L

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764936449 / 0764936441
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pomegranate, 2006-03-15. First Edition. paperback. Good. 30.2x26.9x2.8. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.74
Free Delivery to USA
The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews

by Jones, Harvey L.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
VG
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764936449 / 0764936441
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$65.06
A$18.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Pomegranate, 2006. Softcover. VG. Light green & color illus. wraps, French flaps, 272 pp., 250 illus., chiefly in color. Issued in conjunction with an 2006-2007 exhibition featuring the Mathews' work.San Francisco artists Arthur F. Mathews (1860-1945) and Lucia K. Mathews (1870-1955) produced murals, easel paintings, furniture, interior design, graphics, wooden frames, and other objects in what has come to be known as the California Decorative Style. Arthur's easel paintings and murals placed figures of myth and allegory in idyllic California settings that evoke a new Arcadia, where they danced, in fanciful Greek garb, through light-filled landscapes. Similarly prolific, Lucia painted portraits, landscapes, and botanicals in a soft color palette; her dreamy, windswept scenes of the Monterey Peninsula are accented with diffused light and a golden glow. Her expertise as a decorative artist established her as one of the leading artists of early-twentieth-century California. Committed to… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.06
A$18.78 Delivery to USA
THE ART OF ARTHUR & LUCIA MATHEWS
More photos

THE ART OF ARTHUR & LUCIA MATHEWS

by Harvey L. Jones (Author, with a contribution by Kenneth R. Trapp & Kevin Starr)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764936449 / 0764936441
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$81.69
A$10.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate, 2006. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Brand New copy w/creasing to lower front corner of softcover. 2OO6 First Edition, First Printing. A comprehensive retrospective of the works produced by San Francisco artists Arthur F. Mathews (1860-1945) and his wife Lucia Kleinhans Mathews (1870-1955). Arthur's paintings & murals often placed mythical figures, in fanciful Greek garb, dancing in light-filled, idyllic California landscapes, and Lucia painted portraits, landscapes, botanicals in a soft color palette, and gave us dreamy, windswept scenes of the Monterey Peninsula in diffused light and a golden glow. Her expertise as a decorative artist established her as one of the leading artists of early-twentieth-century California. After the 1906 earthquake, the two collaborated with John Zeile in opening the Furniture Shop in San Francisco, where they designed intricately carved furniture & interiors --- to become leaders of the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$81.69
A$10.84 Delivery to USA
The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews

by Jones, Harvey L

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764936449 / 0764936441
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$129.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pomegranate, 2006-03-15. First Edition. paperback. New. 10.50x1.00x12.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$129.89
Free Delivery to USA
The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Arthur & Lucia Mathews

by Harvey L. Jones

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780764936449 / 0764936441
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$150.65
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pomegranate, 2006-03-15. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$150.65
A$8.60 Delivery to USA