BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Hardback - 1999

by Wanda Gag; Wanda Gag (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

From the publisher

An illustrated version of the Grimm brothers' beloved classic.

First line

Once it was the middle of winter, and the snowflakes fell from the sky like feathers.

Details

  • Title Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
  • Author Wanda Gag; Wanda Gag (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Smithmark
  • Pages 1
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Smithmark Publishers, New York
  • Publication date February 17, 1999
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780765108609 / 0765108607
  • Weight 1.42 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.39 x 11.35 x 0.46 in (31.47 x 28.83 x 1.17 cm)
  • Age range 04 to 08 years
  • Grade levels P - 3
  • Category Children's 4-8 - Picturebooks
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98060768
  • Dewey Decimal Code 398.2

More Copies for Sale

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

by Gag, Wanda translated and Illustrated by

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765108609 / 0765108607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.81
A$6.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1938. Hardcover. Good. 1938 later edition Hardcover Good++ Ex-library blue picture cover No Dj some wear 43 pages Text Good++ condition translated and Illustrated by Wanda Gag Published E.M. Hale and Company JG ISBN: 0765108607
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.81
A$6.45 Delivery to USA
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
More photos

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

by Gag, Wanda (Translator)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765108609 / 0765108607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, 1999. First Thus . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Gag, Wanda. The classic fairy tale, "freely translated" with gorgeous woodcut illustrations by Caldecott-honored author Wanda Gag. First published in 1938, this is the First hardcover edition from Smithmark from 1999. In apple-green decorative boards that match the DJ, this book is an EX-LIB copy, with minimal stamps & markings & card pocket to front endpapers. Condition is nonetheless Near Fine: exceptionally clean, binding strong & straight, pages white & unmarked, colors bright. The unclipped DJ is Fine: virtually flawless having been protected under library mylar, marred only by small paper call number to lower spine! Our photos depict the exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. SORRY: book is too large for expedited… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.

by GAG (GA'G), Wanda.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765108609 / 0765108607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Smithmark Publishers,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0765108607 . 1939 Caldecott Honor Book. Translated and illustrated by the author. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine (a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket with "Caldecott Honor Author" emblem on front panel. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

by Gag, Wanda

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765108609 / 0765108607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$79.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.34
Free Delivery to USA
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

by Gag, Wanda

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765108609 / 0765108607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$103.41
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Smithmark Pub, 2/17/1999 12:00:01 A. hardcover. New. 0.6000 in x 12.3000 in x 11.2000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$103.41
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

by Gag, Wanda

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765108609 / 0765108607
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$169.78
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Smithmark Pub, 1999-02-17. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$169.78
A$8.53 Delivery to USA