BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Banewreaker: Volume I of the Sundering
Stock photo: cover may vary

Banewreaker: Volume I of the Sundering Hardback - 2004

by Jacqueline Carey

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Banewreaker: Volume I of the Sundering

From the publisher

Following the triumphant success of her Kushiel series ("Kushiel's Dart," "Kushiel's Chosen," "Kushiel's Avatar"), Jacqueline Carey now turns her hand to another startling fable, an epic tale of gods waging war in their bid to control an entire universe and the mortals they use as chess pieces in a most deadly game.
Once, the Seven Shapers dwelled in accord. First-born among them was Haomane, Lord-of-Thought and with his brother and sister gods, the Seven drew upon of the power of the Souma, claimed a race of beings for their own and began Shaping the world to their will.
But Haomane saw the ways of this new world and was displeased. For in his younger brother Satoris, once called the Sower, Haomane thought too prideful and in his gift, the quickening of the flesh too freely to the races...and to that of Man in particular. Haomane asked Satoris to withdraw his Gift from Men but he refused. And so began the Shapers' War.
Eons have passed. The war that ensued Sundered the very world. Haomane and his siblings lay to one end of a vast ocean unable to touch their creations, Satoris and the races of the world on the other. Satoris has been broken and left adrift among the peoples of the world and is reviled, with most of the races believing that it was he alone who caused the rift and depriving them of the balm of the Seven. He sits in Darkhaven, controlling his own dominion--seeking not victory but neither vengeance.
But still Haomane is not content. Through Haomane's whispers in the minds and hearts of the races of the world come a prophecy that if Satoris were defeated, the world could be made whole and all would bask in the light of the Souma again. And the few who stay by Satoris are viewed as the ultimate evil. And so the races come together to defeat Satoris, a being who helped engender them all but who is caught in his elder brother's warp.
Strong storytelling with evocative, compelling, and unforgettable characters, Banewrecker ultimately asks the question:
If all that is considered good considers you evil, are you?

Details

  • Title Banewreaker: Volume I of the Sundering
  • Author Jacqueline Carey
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/1st
  • Pages 432
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York
  • Publication date 2004
  • ISBN 9780765305213 / 0765305216
  • Weight 1.63 lbs (0.74 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.26 x 6.42 x 1.37 in (23.52 x 16.31 x 3.48 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004048093
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

"New York Times" bestselling author Jacqueline Carey was born in 1964. After receiving B.A. degrees in psychology and English literature from Lake Forest College, she embarked on a writing career. An affinity for travel has taken her from Finland to Egypt, and she currently resides in western Michigan. Her previous publications include various short stories, essays, a nonfiction book, and the Kushiel's Legacy trilogy ("Kushiel's Dart, Kushiel's Chosen "and "Kushiel's Avatar").

More Copies for Sale

Banewreaker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Banewreaker

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765305213 / 0765305216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: TOR Fantasy. Gift Conditon! Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear. In protective mylar. . Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition First Printing. first printing (1st). 2004.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Banewrecker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Banewrecker

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765305213 / 0765305216
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.67
Free Delivery to USA
Banewreaker: Volume I of The Sundering

Banewreaker: Volume I of The Sundering

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765305213 / 0765305216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.74
Free Delivery to USA
Banewreaker: Volume I of The Sundering

Banewreaker: Volume I of The Sundering

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765305213 / 0765305216
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.80
Free Delivery to USA
Banewreaker: Volume I of The Sundering

Banewreaker: Volume I of The Sundering

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765305213 / 0765305216
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.80
Free Delivery to USA
Banewreaker: Volume I of The Sundering
Stock photo: cover may vary

Banewreaker: Volume I of The Sundering

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765305213 / 0765305216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.81
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. Used - Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Volume 1. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.81
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Banewreaker: Volume I of The Sundering
Stock photo: cover may vary

Banewreaker: Volume I of The Sundering

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765305213 / 0765305216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.81
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. Volume 1. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.81
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Banewreaker: Volume I of The Sundering
Stock photo: cover may vary

Banewreaker: Volume I of The Sundering

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765305213 / 0765305216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Tor: Tom Doherty Associates, 2004-11-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.65
Free Delivery to USA
Banewreaker - Volume One of the Sundering
Stock photo: cover may vary

Banewreaker - Volume One of the Sundering

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
1st Edition; 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765305213 / 0765305216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.85
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tom Doherty Associates. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0765305216 . Hardcover with dustjacket, first printing as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page, signed by the author on the title page, book looks new, no remarkable flaws, jacket has some mild rubbing and is in great overall shape, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included; 431 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.85
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Banewreaker
Stock photo: cover may vary

Banewreaker

by Carey, Jacqueline

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765305213 / 0765305216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.22
Free Delivery to USA