BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Golden Transcendence: Or, the Last of the Masquerade
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Transcendence: Or, the Last of the Masquerade Hardback - 2003

by John C. Wright

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Golden Transcendence: Or, the Last of the Masquerade

From the publisher

Beginning with The Golden Age, continuing with The Phoenix Exultant and now concluding in The Golden Transcendence, The Golden Age is Grand Space Opera, an SF adventure saga in the tradition of A. E. van Vogt and Roger Zelazny, with perhaps a bit of Cordwainer Smith enriching the style. It is an astounding story of super-science, a thrilling wonder story that recaptures the excitements of SF's golden age writers in the suspenseful and passionate tale of a lone rebel unhappy in utopia.
The end of the Millennium is imminent, when all minds, human, posthuman, cybernetic, sophotechnic, will be temporarily merged into one solar-system-spanning supermind called the Transcendence. This is not only the fulfillment of a thousand years of dreams, it is a day of doom, when the universal mind will pass judgment on all the races of humanity and transhumanity.
The mighty ship Phoenix Exultant is at last in the hands of her master; Phaethon the Exile is at her helm. But the terrible truth has been revealed: he is being hunted by the agents from a long-lost dead star, the eerie and deadly Lords of the Silent Oecumene, whose super-technology plumbs depths even the all-knowing Earthmind cannot fathom.
Humanity will be helpless during the Golden Transcendence. Phaethon's enemies plan to use the opportunity to destroy the population of the Inner System, man and machine alike. To do this, they must take control of Phaethon's beloved starship and turn her unparalleled power to warlike uses. Phaethon's memories are incomplete - but he knows a spy for the Silent Ones is already aboard. And when the all-encompassing Mind of the Golden Transcendence wakes - who will it condemn? Which future will it chose? Are Phaethon's dreams of star-flight about to revolutionize the Golden Age into an age even more glorious than gold, or will they kindle the first open war fought across the immensity of interstellar space?

Details

  • Title The Golden Transcendence: Or, the Last of the Masquerade
  • Author John C. Wright
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition 1st
  • Pages 350
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York
  • Publication date 2003-11
  • ISBN 9780765307569 / 0765307561
  • Weight 1.36 lbs (0.62 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.42 x 6.42 x 1.17 in (23.93 x 16.31 x 2.97 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, Space ships
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003053352
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

John C. Wright, a journalist and a lawyer turned SF and fantasy writer, lives with his wife and son in Centreville, Virginia.

More Copies for Sale

The Golden Transcendence: Or, The Last Of The Masquerade : (Uncorrected Proof/Arc)

The Golden Transcendence: Or, The Last Of The Masquerade : (Uncorrected Proof/Arc)

by Wright, John C.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Advance Uncorrected Proof
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765307569 / 0765307561
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.40
A$10.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Excellent Copy - Softcover - Uncorrected Proof/Advance Reading Copy Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Boards Have The Tiniest Bit Of Shelf Wear. Page Edges Have Been Turned, Very Light Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.40
A$10.80 Delivery to USA
The Golden Transcendence: or, The Last of the Masquerade (The Golden Age, Book 3)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Transcendence: or, The Last of the Masquerade (The Golden Age, Book 3)

by Wright, John C.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765307569 / 0765307561
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.70
Free Delivery to USA
The Golden Transcendence: or, The Last of the Masquerade (The Golden Age, Book 3)
More photos

The Golden Transcendence: or, The Last of the Masquerade (The Golden Age, Book 3)

by Wright, John C.

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765307569 / 0765307561
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$5.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tor Books, 2003. First Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. As New/As New. Octavo. Blue cloth (hardcover), gilt title in unclipped, mylar protected dust-jacket, (9.5 x 6.25 inches). First Edition/First Printing (stated "First Edition with "1" on publisher's number line). 350 pages with Appendix. A science-fiction adventure story in the tradition of A.E. van Vogt and Roger Zelazny that recaptures the excitement of SF's golden-age writers. An exceptionally clean, tight copy in as new condition
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$5.04 Delivery to USA
The Golden Transcendence: Or, the Last of the Masquerade
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Transcendence: Or, the Last of the Masquerade

by Wright, John C.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Good
Edition
Uncorrected Proof
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765307569 / 0765307561
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.31
Free Delivery to USA
The Golden Transcendence: or, The Last of the Masquerade (The Golden Age, Book 3)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Transcendence: or, The Last of the Masquerade (The Golden Age, Book 3)

by Wright, John C

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765307569 / 0765307561
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Tor Books, 2003-11-15. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Golden Transcendence: or, The Last of the Masquerade (The Golden Age, Book 3)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Transcendence: or, The Last of the Masquerade (The Golden Age, Book 3)

by Wright, John C.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765307569 / 0765307561
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$75.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.67
Free Delivery to USA
The Golden Transcendence: or, The Last of the Masquerade (The Golden Age, Book 3)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Transcendence: or, The Last of the Masquerade (The Golden Age, Book 3)

by Wright, John C

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765307569 / 0765307561
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$129.83
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2003-11-15. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$129.83
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
The Golden Transcendence: or, The Last of the Masquerade (The Golden Age, Book 3)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Transcendence: or, The Last of the Masquerade (The Golden Age, Book 3)

by Wright, John C

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765307569 / 0765307561
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$132.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Tor Books, 2003-11-15. hardcover. New. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$132.07
Free Delivery to USA