BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Graveyard Game: A Novel of the Company
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Graveyard Game: A Novel of the Company Paperback - 2005

by Kage Baker

Add to wish list

Dedicated to saving the future by preserving the past, the cyborgs of The Dr. Zeus Company now wonder if they must save themselves. In this fourth book in the Company series, Baker once again takes readers on a wry, intelligent, and absorbing journey into the future and the past.

Reader reviews for The Graveyard Game: A Novel of the Company

From the publisher

Mendoza is a Preserver for The Dr. Zeus Company, living in the past to collect species for the future. But when she kills six people in California in 1863, The Company makes her disappear.

Joseph, a senior Preserver, loves Mendoza as the daughter he never had. Drunk on chocolate and fueled by rage, he's determined to find her however long it takes. Being an indestructible, immortal cyborg gives him an unlimited well of patience.

What begins as a rescue mission uncovers a conspiracy stretching across fifty centuries of recorded history. Behind it lie genocide, graveyards filled with Company agents, and the roots of the ominous Silence that falls across the world in 2355.

First line

YOU KNOW SOMETHING, father? Sin exists.

Details

  • Title The Graveyard Game: A Novel of the Company
  • Author Kage Baker
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York
  • Publication date January 13, 2005
  • ISBN 9780765311849 / 0765311844
  • Weight 0.86 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.68 in (21.59 x 13.97 x 1.73 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Kage Baker is best known for her time travel series about The Company, of which this is the fourth volume and, more recently, for her popular fantasy novel The Anvil of the World. Born in Hollywood, California, she has been a graphic artist and mural painter, a playwright, bit player, director, teacher of Elizabethan English for the stage, stage manager and educational program coordinator. She lives in Pismo Beach, CA.

More Copies for Sale

Graveyard Game, The: A Novel of the Company
Stock photo: cover may vary

Graveyard Game, The: A Novel of the Company

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
vg-
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765311849 / 0765311844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.80
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. 2005. vg-. Paperback. ISBN:0765311844 304 pages; contents clean, slight curl to binding .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.80
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
The Graveyard Game : A Novel of the Company

The Graveyard Game : A Novel of the Company

by Kage Baker

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765311849 / 0765311844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2005. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
The Graveyard Game

The Graveyard Game

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765311849 / 0765311844
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martins Press-3PL, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
The Graveyard Game

The Graveyard Game

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765311849 / 0765311844
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martins Press-3PL, 2005. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
The Graveyard Game (The Company)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Graveyard Game (The Company)

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765311849 / 0765311844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.14
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.14
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Graveyard Game: A Novel of the Company (The Company, 4)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Graveyard Game: A Novel of the Company (The Company, 4)

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765311849 / 0765311844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2005-02-01. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.69x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.38
Free Delivery to USA
Graveyard Game - Company vol. 4
Stock photo: cover may vary

Graveyard Game - Company vol. 4

by Kage Baker

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Later Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765311849 / 0765311844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.18
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor, 2005. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6 by 8-9 inch softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). New
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.18
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Graveyard Game (Signed)
More photos

The Graveyard Game (Signed)

by Kage Baker

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765311849 / 0765311844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United States: Tor Books, 2005. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Signed on the title page in my presence by the late great Baker. First trade paperback edition, volume four of The Company.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Graveyard Game: A Novel of the Company
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Graveyard Game: A Novel of the Company

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765311849 / 0765311844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.74
Free Delivery to USA
The Graveyard Game: A Novel of the Company (The Company, 4)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Graveyard Game: A Novel of the Company (The Company, 4)

by Baker, Kage

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765311849 / 0765311844
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$88.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2005-02-01. First Edition. paperback. New. 5.50x0.69x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$88.29
Free Delivery to USA