BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Null-A Continuum: Continuing A. E. van Vogt's "The World of
Stock photo: cover may vary

Null-A Continuum: Continuing A. E. van Vogt's "The World of Null-A" Hardback - 2008

by John C. Wright

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Null-A Continuum: Continuing A. E. van Vogt's "The World of Null-A"

From the publisher

Grandmaster A. E. van Vogt was one of the giants of the Golden Age of classic SF, the 1940s. Of his masterpieces, "The World of Null-A" is perhaps most influential. It was the first major trade SF hardcover ever, in 1949, and has been in print ever since. The careers of Philip K. Dick, Keith Laumer, Alfred Bester, Charles Harness, and Philip Jose Farmer were created or influenced by "The World of Null-A." It is required reading for anyone who wishes to know the canon of SF classics.
And so John C. Wright was inspired to write a sequel to the two novels of Null-A (the second was "The Players of Null-A"). To do this, he trained himself to write in the pulp style and manner of van Vogt. So return again to the Null-A future, in which the superhuman amnesiac with a double brain, Gilbert Gosseyn, must pit his wits once more against the remorseless galactic dictator Enro the Red and the mysterious shadow-being known as The Follower, while he is hurled headlong through unimaginable distances in space and in time and through alternate eternities to fend off the death, and complete the rebirth, of the Universe itself!

Details

  • Title Null-A Continuum: Continuing A. E. van Vogt's "The World of Null-A"
  • Author John C. Wright
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 317
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2008-05
  • ISBN 9780765316295 / 0765316293
  • Weight 1.17 lbs (0.53 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.52 x 6.39 x 1.12 in (24.18 x 16.23 x 2.84 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008003981
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

John C. Wright lives in Centreville, Virginia.

More Copies for Sale

Null-A Continuum
Stock photo: cover may vary

Null-A Continuum

by Wright, John C

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316295 / 0765316293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.62
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 5/13/2008. Hardcover. Acceptable. 000-448: Hardcover with dustjacket. All pages clean and unmarked. Dustjacket has some water mark but doesn't show on book or on outside cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.62
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
Null-A Continuum
Stock photo: cover may vary

Null-A Continuum

by Wright, John C

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316295 / 0765316293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.12
A$5.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2008-05-12. hardcover. Like New. 6x1x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.12
A$5.06 Delivery to USA
Null-A Continuum : Continuing A. E. Van Vogt's the World of Null-A

Null-A Continuum : Continuing A. E. Van Vogt's the World of Null-A

by John C. Wright

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316295 / 0765316293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.42
Free Delivery to USA
Null-A Continuum : Continuing A. E. Van Vogt's the World of Null-A
Stock photo: cover may vary

Null-A Continuum : Continuing A. E. Van Vogt's the World of Null-A

by Wright, John C

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316295 / 0765316293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA
Null-A Continuum
Stock photo: cover may vary

Null-A Continuum

by Wright, John C.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316295 / 0765316293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.26
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2008-05-13. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.1102 9.1299 6.5709. First Edition / First Printing as identified with ""1"" in the full number line.Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Pages are clean and intact.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.26
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
Null-A Continuum: Continuing A. E. van Vogt's The World of Null-A
Stock photo: cover may vary

Null-A Continuum: Continuing A. E. van Vogt's The World of Null-A

by Wright, John C.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316295 / 0765316293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket in very good condition. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. *** Signed by the author and cover artist. *** Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.02
Free Delivery to USA
Null-A Continuum
Stock photo: cover may vary

Null-A Continuum

by John C. Wright

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316295 / 0765316293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2008. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Publisher: Tor Books / Year: First Edition, May 2008 / ISBN: 0765316293 / Description: Hardcover, Dust Jacket, Fine/Fine condition / Condition: Remainder dot, no underlining, no highlighting, like new condition / Pages: 317 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Null - A Continuum Continuing A. E. Van Vogt's the World of Null-A
Stock photo: cover may vary

Null - A Continuum Continuing A. E. Van Vogt's the World of Null-A

by Wright, John C.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316295 / 0765316293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: TOR, 2008. hardcover. near fine/very good+. 317 pages; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2" Black ink dot on bottom page edge; jacket edges are lightly worn; 1/2" tear to jacket bottom spine edge; jacket in mylar sleeve.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$9.41 Delivery to USA
Null-A Continuum
Stock photo: cover may vary

Null-A Continuum

by Wright, John C

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316295 / 0765316293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Tor Books, 13/05/2008. 1st. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.25x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.96
Free Delivery to USA
Null-A Continuum
Stock photo: cover may vary

Null-A Continuum

by Wright, John C.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316295 / 0765316293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.69
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2008-05-13. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.1102 9.1299 6.5709. First edition.\r\n
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.69
A$7.22 Delivery to USA