BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Palace of Impossible Dreams
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palace of Impossible Dreams Hardback - 2010 - 1st Edition

by Jennifer Fallon

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Palace of Impossible Dreams

From the publisher

Eternity is a long time to be watching over your shoulder...

The Tide is turning, and the Immortals who have walked the world for eons are once again coming into their powers and stepping from obscure boltholes to take control once more.

The very mortal lady Arkady knows of their plans but holds out little hope of being able to stop them. Branded and sold into slavery, Arkady fears all she knows and loves is lost--her husband, Stellan, was probably dead by now, hanged by the Immortal Jaxyn for his own nefarious purposes; and Declan Hawkes, the King of Glaeba's Spymaster and her childhood friend -- perhaps the only other human she knew who might risk everything to save her -- doesn't even know she's in danger. She will turn to her new owner for help ... but learning the truth about him may cost them both their lives.

And Stellan? Well, it turns out he isn't dead and Jaxyn's plans hit a snag when he realises that Stellan, the one man who can challenge him for the Glaeban throne, has sought asylum in neighbouring Caelum. Strangely enough, the Empress of the Five Realms (a Tide Lord in hiding no more), and the Tide Lords, Tryan and Elyssa, seem to be on Stellan's side ...

Plots within plots. Magic tinges the very air and the Tide will bring mayhem and madness to both mortal and Immortal alike.

Details

  • Title The Palace of Impossible Dreams
  • Author Jennifer Fallon
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 461
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, NY
  • Publication date 2010-06
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780765316844 / 0765316846
  • Weight 1.42 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.5 x 6.62 x 1.43 in (24.13 x 16.81 x 3.63 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy fiction, Slavery
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2010019344
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

JENNIFER FALLON is the award-winning author of The Hythrun Chronicles, and one of Australia's bestselling fantasy authors. She lives in Australia with a lot of children and a lot of pets and a lot of ideas for more books.

More Copies for Sale

The Palace of Impossible Dreams
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palace of Impossible Dreams

by Fallon, Jennifer

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316844 / 0765316846
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tom Doherty Asso., 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Excellent condition: The Tide lords book three
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
The Palace of Impossible Dreams

The Palace of Impossible Dreams

by Jennifer Fallon

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316844 / 0765316846
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2010. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Palace of Impossible Dreams

The Palace of Impossible Dreams

by Fallon, Jennifer

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316844 / 0765316846
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2010. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Palace of Impossible Dreams

The Palace of Impossible Dreams

by Fallon, Jennifer

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316844 / 0765316846
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2010. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Palace of Impossible Dreams (Tide Lords)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palace of Impossible Dreams (Tide Lords)

by Fallon, Jennifer

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316844 / 0765316846
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Tor Books, 2010-06-22. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.75x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.23
Free Delivery to USA
The Palace of Impossible Dreams
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palace of Impossible Dreams

by Fallon, Jennifer

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316844 / 0765316846
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.12
Free Delivery to USA
The Palace Of Impossible Dreams - Tide Lords Series #3
More photos

The Palace Of Impossible Dreams - Tide Lords Series #3

by Jennifer Fallon

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good (ex-library)
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316844 / 0765316846
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.50A$23.85
Save A$2.65
A$32.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor, USA, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. Good (ex-library)/Good. Hardcover. 461 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Tor, USA, 2010. First Edition. This is the first USA edition. *** CONDITION: The book itself is in good (ex-library) condition and comes in good dust jacket. More specifically: Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers. Edges of boards have moderate wear. Spine has minor lean. Edges of dust jacket have superficial wear. . Dust jacket is protected in clear, plastic sleeve. Pages are lightly tanned. *** ABOUT THIS BOOK: The Tide Lords have gathered in Jelidia and find they must find the Chaos Crystal that brought them to this world. It is discovered that Elyssa, Scard Crasii, Warlock's cruel immortal mistress knows the location of the Chaos crystal and with every immortal searching for the crystal the stakes are high. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN/EAN: 9780765316844. Inventory No: 23040297.. 9780765316844
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.50A$23.85
Save A$2.65
A$32.00 Delivery to USA
The Palace of Impossible Dreams (Tide Lords)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Palace of Impossible Dreams (Tide Lords)

by Fallon, Jennifer

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316844 / 0765316846
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.09
Free Delivery to USA
The Palace of Impossible Dreams (The Tide Lords)

The Palace of Impossible Dreams (The Tide Lords)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316844 / 0765316846
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$83.34
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$83.34
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
THE PALACE OF IMPOSSIBLE DREAMS

THE PALACE OF IMPOSSIBLE DREAMS

by Fallon Jennifer

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
fine hardcover copy in a fine, Cliff Nielsen, dustwrapper
Edition
1st edition. Eternity is a long time to be watching over your sh
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765316844 / 0765316846
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$84.79
A$13.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor, 2010. 1st edition. Eternity is a long time to be watching over your shoulder... The Tide is turning, and the Immortals who have walked the world for eons are once again coming into their powers and stepping from obscure boltholes to take control. Hardcover. fine hardcover copy in a fine, Cliff Nielsen, dustwrapper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$84.79
A$13.41 Delivery to USA