BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Postsingular
Stock photo: cover may vary

Postsingular Hardback - 2007

by Rudy Rucker

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Postsingular

From the publisher

It all begins next year in California. A maladjusted computer industry billionaire and a somewhat crazy US President initiate a radical transformation of the world through sentient nanotechnology; sort of the equivalent of biological artificial intelligence. At first they succeed, but their plans are reversed by Chu, an autistic boy. The next time it isn't so easy to stop them. Most of the story takes place in a world after a heretofore unimaginable transformation, where all the things look the same but all the people are different (they're able to read each others' minds, for starters). Travel to and from other nearby worlds in the quantum universe is possible, so now our world is visited by giant humanoids from another quantum universe, and some of them mean to tidy up the mess we've made. Or maybe just run things.

Details

  • Title Postsingular
  • Author Rudy Rucker
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York
  • Publication date October 2, 2007
  • ISBN 9780765317414 / 0765317419
  • Weight 0.94 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.52 x 7 x 1.08 in (21.64 x 17.78 x 2.74 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, Nanotechnology
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007020210
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Rudy Rucker is a writer and a mathematician who worked for twenty years as a Silicon Valley computer science professor. He is regarded as contemporary master of science-fiction, and received the Philip K. Dick award twice. His thirty published books include both novels and non-fiction books. A founder of the cyberpunk school of science-fiction, Rucker also writes SF in a realistic style known as transrealism.

More Copies for Sale

Postsingular

Postsingular

by Rucker, Rudy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765317414 / 0765317419
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.31
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.31
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Postsingular

Postsingular

by Rudy Rucker

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765317414 / 0765317419
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA
Postsingular
Stock photo: cover may vary

Postsingular

by Rudy Rucker

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765317414 / 0765317419
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
A$12.88 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, October 2007. Hardcover . Used. Fine in Fine jacket. Slight staining on top edges of paper. Surface only.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
A$12.88 Delivery to USA
Postsingular
Stock photo: cover may vary

Postsingular

by Rucker, Rudy

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765317414 / 0765317419
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
Postsingular
Stock photo: cover may vary

Postsingular

by Rucker, Rudy

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765317414 / 0765317419
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$16.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Tor Books, 2007-10-02. First Edition. hardcover. New. 5.75x1.00x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.95
Free Delivery to USA
Postsingular
Stock photo: cover may vary

Postsingular

by Rucker, Rudy

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
SFBC
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765317414 / 0765317419
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$12.88 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2007. Book. Very Good+. Hardcover. SFBC. Sci-fi novel of an America transformed by nanotechnology, all fashioned by a computer industry wizard and a strange US president - but things start going horribly wrong. Hardcover with dust jacket, 320pp. A nice copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$12.88 Delivery to USA
Postsingular

Postsingular

by Rucker, Rudy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765317414 / 0765317419
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tor, 2007. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. Georgette Douwma. New York: Tor:, 2007. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket, 320 pp.<br/> Cover artwork by: Georgette Douwma "It all begins next year in California. A maladjusted computer industry billionaire and a somewhat crazy US President initiate a radical transformation of the world through sentient nanotechnology; sort of the equivalent of biological artificial intelligence. At first they succeed, but their plans are reversed by Chu, an autistic boy. The next time it isn't so easy to stop them. Most of the story takes place in a world after a heretofore unimaginable transformation, where all the things look the same but all the people are different (they're able to read each others' minds, for starters). Travel to and from other nearby worlds in the quantum universe is possible, so now our world is visited by giant humanoids from another quantum universe, and some of them mean to… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Postsingular
Stock photo: cover may vary

Postsingular

by Rucker, Rudy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765317414 / 0765317419
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.59
Free Delivery to USA
Postsingular: **Signed**
Stock photo: cover may vary

Postsingular: **Signed**

by Rucker, Rudy

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765317414 / 0765317419
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.70
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tor Books, 2007. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. SIGNED by Rudy Rucker on the Title page. Signature only A First edition, First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.70
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Postsingular **Signed**
Stock photo: cover may vary

Postsingular **Signed**

by Rucker, Rudy

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765317414 / 0765317419
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$80.15
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tor Books, 2007. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Signed by Rudy Rucker on title page - Signature only - Received in person. First Edition, First Printing with corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is in Mylar Cover. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$80.15
A$7.87 Delivery to USA