BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America Hardback - 2009

by Robert Charles Wilson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America

From the publisher

From Robert Charles Wilson, the Hugo Award-winning author of "Spin," comes "Julian Comstock," an exuberant adventure in a post-climate-change America.

In the reign of President Deklan Comstock, a reborn United States is struggling back to prosperity. Over a century after the Efflorescence of Oil, after the Fall of the Cities, after the False Tribulation, after the days of the Pious Presidents, the sixty stars and thirteen stripes wave from the plains of Athabaska to the national capital in New York. In Colorado Springs, the Dominion sees to the nation's spiritual needs. In Labrador, the Army wages war on the Dutch. America, unified, is rising once again.

Then out of Labrador come tales of the war hero "Captain Commongold." The masses follow his adventures in the popular press. The Army adores him. The President is...troubled. Especially when the dashing Captain turns out to be his nephew Julian, son of the President's late brother Bryce--a popular general who challenged the President's power, and paid the ultimate price.

As Julian ascends to the pinnacle of power, his admiration for the works of the Secular Ancients sets him at fatal odds with the Dominion. Treachery and intrigue will dog him as he closes in on the accomplishment of his lifelong ambition: to make a film about the life of Charles Darwin.

Details

  • Title Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America
  • Author Robert Charles Wilson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 413
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York
  • Publication date 2009-06
  • ISBN 9780765319715 / 0765319713
  • Weight 1.44 lbs (0.65 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.54 x 6.48 x 1.33 in (24.23 x 16.46 x 3.38 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects United States, Science fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008053400
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

ROBERT CHARLES WILSON was born in California and lives in Toronto. His novel "Spin" won the Hugo Award in 2006. He won the Philip K. Dick Award for his debut novel "A Hidden Place"; Canada's Aurora Award for "Darwinia"; and the John W. Campbell Award for "The Chronoliths."

More Copies for Sale

Julian Comstock : A Story of 22nd-Century America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Julian Comstock : A Story of 22nd-Century America

by Wilson, Robert Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765319715 / 0765319713
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.66
Free Delivery to USA
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America

by Wilson, Robert Charles

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765319715 / 0765319713
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.33
A$14.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2009-06-23. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x1x9. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! American first edition, first printing. Contains number line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.33
A$14.17 Delivery to USA
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America

Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America

by Wilson, Robert Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765319715 / 0765319713
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.67
Free Delivery to USA
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America

Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America

by Wilson, Robert Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765319715 / 0765319713
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.67
Free Delivery to USA
Julian Comstock: A Story Of 22Nd-Century America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Julian Comstock: A Story Of 22Nd-Century America

by Wilson, Robert Charles

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765319715 / 0765319713
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U. S. A.: Tor Books, 2009. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First Edition With The Number Line Indicating A First Printing. The Book Is Bound In Gray Cloth Over Boards With Red Lettering On The Spine. The Unclipped Jacket Has Minor Wear To The Upper Edge.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America

by Robert Charles Wilson

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765319715 / 0765319713
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.60
A$7.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, June 2009. Hardcover . Good/Good. Good Hardcover with Good Dustjacket. DJ in mylar. DJ taped to covers. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to DJ. Light to moderate soiling and shelfwear to covers. Textblock yellowed. Surface damage on inside cover. A few pages very lightly soiled. Otherwise, pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.60
A$7.79 Delivery to USA
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America

by Wilson, Robert Charles

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765319715 / 0765319713
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2009. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.53
Free Delivery to USA
JULIAN COMSTOCK: A STORY OF 22ND-CENTURY AMERICA

JULIAN COMSTOCK: A STORY OF 22ND-CENTURY AMERICA

by Wison, Robert Charles

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765319715 / 0765319713
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor, 2009. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Award History: 2010 Hugo Award Nominee (lost to co-winners The City & The City by China Miéville and The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi); 2010 John W. Campbell Award Nominee (lost to The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi); 2010 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to Boneshaker by Cherie Priest); 2010 Sunburst Award Nominee (lost to Indigo Springs by A. M. Dellamonica). .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Julian Comstock  A Story of 22nd-Century America
Stock photo: cover may vary

Julian Comstock A Story of 22nd-Century America

by Wilson, Robert Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765319715 / 0765319713
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.45
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tor Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0765319713 . Full number line. ; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 416 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.45
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America- Uncorrected Advance Reading Copy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America- Uncorrected Advance Reading Copy

by Robert Charles Wilson

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765319715 / 0765319713
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2009. Softcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.65
Free Delivery to USA