BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Judge of Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Judge of Ages Hardback - 2014

by John C. Wright

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Judge of Ages

From the publisher

The year is 10,515 AD. The Hyades Armada, traveling at near lightspeed, will reach Earth in just four centuries to assess humanity's value as slaves. For the last 8,000 years, two opposing factions have labored to meet the alien threat in very different ways.

One of them is Ximen del Azarchel, immortal leader of the mutineers from the starship Hermetic and self-appointed Master of the World, who has allowed his followers to tamper continuously with the evolutionary destiny of Man, creating one bizarre race after another in an apparent search for a species the Hyades will find worthy of conquest.

The other is Menelaus Montrose, the posthuman Judge of Ages, whose cryonic Tombs beneath the surface of Earth have preserved survivors from each epoch created by the Hermeticists. Montrose intends to thwart the alien invaders any way he can, and to remain alive long enough to be reunited with his bride Rania, who is on a seventy-millennia journey to confront the Hyades' masters, tens of thousands of light-years away.

Now, with the countdown to the Hyades' arrival nearing its end, del Azarchel and Montrose square off for what is to be their final showdown for the fate of Earth, a battle of gunfire and cliometric calculus; powered armor and posthuman intelligence.

Judge of Ages is the wildly inventive third volume in a series exploring future history and human evolution from John C. Wright.

Details

  • Title The Judge of Ages
  • Author John C. Wright
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 380
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York
  • Publication date 2014
  • ISBN 9780765329295 / 0765329298
  • Weight 1.24 lbs (0.56 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.45 x 6.53 x 1.25 in (24.00 x 16.59 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, Human-alien encounters
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2013025457
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

JOHN C. WRIGHT is an attorney turned SF and fantasy writer. He has published short fiction in Asimov's SF and elsewhere, and wrote the Chronicles of Chaos, The Golden Age, and The War of Dreaming series. His novel Orphans of Chaos was a finalist for the Nebula Award in 2005. Judge of Ages is his third novel in the Count to a Trillion series.

More Copies for Sale

The Judge of Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Judge of Ages

by John C. Wright

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765329295 / 0765329298
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2014. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Judge of Ages

The Judge of Ages

by John C. Wright

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765329295 / 0765329298
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2014. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Judge of Ages

The Judge of Ages

by John C. Wright

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765329295 / 0765329298
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2014. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Judge of Ages

The Judge of Ages

by John C. Wright

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765329295 / 0765329298
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2014. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Judge of Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Judge of Ages

by Wright, John C

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765329295 / 0765329298
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.40
Free Delivery to USA
The Judge of Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Judge of Ages

by Wright, John C

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765329295 / 0765329298
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.40
Free Delivery to USA
The Judge of Ages (Count to a Trillion)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Judge of Ages (Count to a Trillion)

by Wright, John C.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765329295 / 0765329298
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$30.61
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2014-02-11. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.4200 9.3700 6.4600.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.61
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
The Judge of Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Judge of Ages

by John C. Wright

  • Used
  • Good
  • first
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765329295 / 0765329298
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.85
A$5.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Good. First Edition with full number line - 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Pages have slight age tanning, staining on the edges, and do not have any underlining, highlighting, or writing. Dust jacket has mild self wear damage. Cover has slight shelf wear damage. Overall, this is a eligible, enjoyable, collectible copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.85
A$5.06 Delivery to USA
The Judge of Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Judge of Ages

by Wright, John C.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765329295 / 0765329298
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.18
Free Delivery to USA
The Judge of Ages: Book Three of The Eschaton Sequence
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Judge of Ages: Book Three of The Eschaton Sequence

by John C. Wright

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765329295 / 0765329298
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$96.50
A$38.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2014. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st edition, 1st printing 2014. Slight rubbing to edges of dust-jacket, now protected using removable clear wrap, otherwise in excellent condition. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail in sturdy, recyclable packaging. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any enquiries.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.50
A$38.68 Delivery to USA