BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Soleri
Stock photo: cover may vary

Soleri Hardback - 2017

by Michael Johnston

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Soleri

From the publisher

Michael Johnston brings you the first in a new epic fantasy series inspired by ancient Egyptian history and King Lear.

The ruling family of the Soleri Empire has been in power longer than even the calendars that stretch back 2,826 years. Those records tell a history of conquest and domination by a people descended from gods, older than anything in the known world. No living person has seen them for centuries, yet their grip on their four subjugate kingdoms remains tighter than ever.

On the day of the annual eclipse, the Harkan king, Arko-Hark Wadi, sets off on a hunt and shirks his duty rather than bow to the emperor. Ren, his son and heir, is a prisoner in the capital, while his daughters struggle against their own chains. Merit, the eldest, has found a way to stand against imperial law and marry the man she desires, but needs her sister's help, and Kepi has her own ideas.

Meanwhile, Sarra Amunet, Mother Priestess of the sun god's cult, holds the keys to the end of an empire and a past betrayal that could shatter her family.

Detailed and historical, vast in scope and intricate in conception, Soleri bristles with primal magic and unexpected violence. It is a world of ancient and elaborate rites, of unseen power and kingdoms ravaged by war, where victory comes with a price, and every truth conceals a deeper secret.

Details

  • Title Soleri
  • Author Michael Johnston
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 368
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York, New York
  • Publication date 2017-06-13
  • Features Dust Cover, Maps
  • ISBN 9780765386489 / 0765386488
  • Weight 1.2 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.2 in (23.62 x 16.26 x 3.05 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy fiction, Imaginary places
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 05/15/2017, Page 28
  • Kirkus Reviews, 05/15/2017, Page 0
  • Publishers Weekly, 02/06/2017, Page 0

About the author

MICHAEL JOHNSTON has always been an avid reader of science fiction and fantasy. He studied architecture and ancient history at Lehigh University and earned a master's degree in architecture from Columbia University. Michael worked as an architect in New York City before switching to writing full time. He is the co-author of the YA Heart of Dread trilogy (Frozen, Stolen, and Golden) with his wife, Melissa de la Cruz. He lives in Los Angeles with his wife and daughter.

More Copies for Sale

Soleri: A Novel (The Amber Throne)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Soleri: A Novel (The Amber Throne)

by Johnston, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765386489 / 0765386488
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.46
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. Used - Good. THIS IS AN EX---LIBRARY BOOK THAT REMAINS IN GOOD CONDITION;; Former Library book. Hardcover This item shows wear from consistent use but remains in good readable condition. It may have marks on or in it, and may show other signs of previous use or shelf wear. May have minor creases or signs of wear on dust jacket. Packed with care, shipped promptly.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.46
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Soleri: A Novel (The Amber Throne)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Soleri: A Novel (The Amber Throne)

by Johnston, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765386489 / 0765386488
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Great shape- pages are unmarked and sharp.Has a remainder mark. Hardcover Used - Very Good Ships fast! 2017
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.02 Delivery to USA
Soleri: A Novel (The Amber Throne, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Soleri: A Novel (The Amber Throne, 1)

by Johnston, Michael

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765386489 / 0765386488
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$9.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2017. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, First printing. Not price clipped. NOT REMAINDER marked. NOT ex library. Not Book Club Shipped in a box. Fine/Fine
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$9.72 Delivery to USA
Soleri: A Novel (The Amber Throne, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Soleri: A Novel (The Amber Throne, 1)

by Johnston, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765386489 / 0765386488
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.87
Free Delivery to USA
Soleri : A Novel

Soleri : A Novel

by Michael Johnston

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765386489 / 0765386488
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2017. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA
Soleri : A Novel

Soleri : A Novel

by Michael Johnston

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765386489 / 0765386488
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2017. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA
Soleri : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Soleri : A Novel

by Johnston, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765386489 / 0765386488
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
Soleri: A Novel (The Amber Throne, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Soleri: A Novel (The Amber Throne, 1)

by Johnston, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765386489 / 0765386488
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2017-06-13. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x0.94x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.81
Free Delivery to USA
Soleri: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Soleri: A Novel

by Michael Johnston

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765386489 / 0765386488
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.15
A$7.90 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, June 2017. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with Very Good Dustjacket. Light soiling and shelfwear to DJ. Light soiling and shelfwear to covers. Spine end bumped. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.15
A$7.90 Delivery to USA
Soleri: A Novel (The Amber Throne, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Soleri: A Novel (The Amber Throne, 1)

by Johnston, Michael

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780765386489 / 0765386488
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$25.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2017-06-13. hardcover. New. 6.00x0.94x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.13
Free Delivery to USA