BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Wild Frontier Remarkable
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Frontier Remarkable Hardback - 1978

by Berton; Pierre Berton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Wild Frontier Remarkable

Details

  • Title Wild Frontier Remarkable
  • Author Berton; Pierre Berton
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 250
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
  • Publication date 1978
  • ISBN 9780771013607 / 0771013604
  • Weight 1.25 lbs (0.57 kg)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 78326842
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

THE WILD FRONTIER

THE WILD FRONTIER

by Pierre Berton

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG++-Near FINE
Edition
1st Edition-1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771013607 / 0771013604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.86A$7.88
Save A$1.97
A$30.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1978. THE WILD FRONTIER- Pierre Berton- McClelland & Stewart-ISBN 0-7710-1360-4- 1978-1st-Edition-1st Printing-. Hardcover:-8vo-VG++-Near FINE/Good dj has sealed nicks and shallow tears but unclipped- 250pp are clean, no tears or writing- Decorated endpapers, maps, sources, index. Non-fiction-history-Canada-frontier Life-Anecdotes-stories-illustrated (987) . 1st Edition-1st Printing. Cloth. VG++-Near FINE/Good. Illus. by Illustrated-B&W-maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.86A$7.88
Save A$1.97
A$30.47 Delivery to USA
The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past

by Pierre Berton

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771013607 / 0771013604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 1978-09-09. hardcover. Acceptable. 9x6x1.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.52
Free Delivery to USA
The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past

by Pierre Berton

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771013607 / 0771013604
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA
The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good++
Edition
Nap
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771013607 / 0771013604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1978. Book. Illus. by Decorated Endpapers. Good++. Hardcover. Nap. 9 3/4" X 6 3/4". Slight cornerwear, three small soil marks on fore edge side of fep. A leather bookmark had been between pages 156 & 157 - resulting in a discolored area. Dust jacket shows edgewear, now in a protective mylar cover. No stamps or writing. Decorated endpapers..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.28
Free Delivery to USA
The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past

by Berton, Pierre:

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition. 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771013607 / 0771013604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.89A$10.31
Save A$2.58
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1978. First Edition. 1st Printing. Leatherette. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo in brown leatherette w/gold spine titles. Fine and unmarked book in Near Fine clipped edgeworn DJ w/several tears. 250pp inc. Index; illustrated in maps.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.89A$10.31
Save A$2.58
A$9.86 Delivery to USA
Wild Frontier : More Tales from the Remarkable Past
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Frontier : More Tales from the Remarkable Past

by Pierre Berton

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771013607 / 0771013604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.67
Free Delivery to USA
Wild Frontier : More Tales from the Remarkable Past
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Frontier : More Tales from the Remarkable Past

by Pierre Berton

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771013607 / 0771013604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.67
Free Delivery to USA
The wild frontier: More tales from the remarkable past

The wild frontier: More tales from the remarkable past

by Berton, Pierre.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771013607 / 0771013604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.50
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.50
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Wild Frontier

The Wild Frontier

by Pierre Berton

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771013607 / 0771013604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.50
A$30.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland and Stewart. Good. Hardcover. 1978. 250 pages. Dj worn<br><p>BERTON'S THEME IS THE FRONTIER AND ITS EFFECT ON CANADIANS AS A WHOLE AND ON SEVEN REMARKABLE INDIVIDUALS NEGLECTED BY HISTORY. THIS BOOK SPANS MORE THAN TWO CENTURIES AND FOUR THOUSAND MILES.</p> .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.50
A$30.84 Delivery to USA
The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past

The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past

by Pierre Berton

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771013607 / 0771013604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.47
A$12.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1978, Near Fine Hardcover / Very Good Dustjacket, 250 pages, 6.5"x 10", illustrated with maps, edgewear on lightly rubbed dustjacket, otherwise clean and tight. Pierre Francis de Marigny Berton, (1920 – 2004) was a Canadian writer, journalist and broadcaster.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.47
A$12.26 Delivery to USA