BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL
Stock photo: cover may vary

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL Hardback - 1999

by Stephen Brunt

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL

Details

  • Title The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL
  • Author Stephen Brunt
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 210
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
  • Publication date April 17, 1999
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780771017117 / 0771017111
  • Weight 1.2 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.17 x 6.27 x 0.62 in (23.29 x 15.93 x 1.57 cm)
  • Category Sports & Recreation
  • Dewey Decimal Code 796.962

More Copies for Sale

The New Ice Age
Stock photo: cover may vary

The New Ice Age

by Brunt, Stephen

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771017117 / 0771017111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.46
A$14.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 1999-04-17. First Edition. HARDCOVER. Fine/Near Fine. 6x0x9. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! Canadian first edition, first printing. Contains number line 1 2 3 4 5. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.46
A$14.38 Delivery to USA
The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL - Review Copy
Stock photo: cover may vary

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL - Review Copy

by Stephen Brunt

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771017117 / 0771017111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.24A$8.19
Save A$2.05
A$13.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 1999. First. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. pp.210 clean tight copy but for review stamp stamped in red on frontpiece Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.24A$8.19
Save A$2.05
A$13.33 Delivery to USA
THE NEW ICE AGE - A Year in the Life of the NHL

THE NEW ICE AGE - A Year in the Life of the NHL

by Brunt, Stephen

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771017117 / 0771017111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.32
A$14.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1999. Book. Very Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; headband; illustrated with colour photographs. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Contents are: Making It; For the Good of the Game; Growing the Game; Our Game; The Grind; and The Finals..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.32
A$14.32 Delivery to USA
The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL
Stock photo: cover may vary

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL

by Brunt, Stephen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771017117 / 0771017111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$8.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1999. Book appears unread. DJ and boards show no wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages tight in binding.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$8.28 Delivery to USA
The New Ice Age : A Year in the Life of the NHL
Stock photo: cover may vary

The New Ice Age : A Year in the Life of the NHL

by Brunt, Stephen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771017117 / 0771017111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.44
Free Delivery to USA
The New Ice Age : A Year in the Life of the NHL

The New Ice Age : A Year in the Life of the NHL

by Stephen Brunt

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771017117 / 0771017111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.26
Free Delivery to USA
The New Ice Age : A Year in the Life of the NHL

The New Ice Age : A Year in the Life of the NHL

by Stephen Brunt

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771017117 / 0771017111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.26
Free Delivery to USA
The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the Nhl
Stock photo: cover may vary

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771017117 / 0771017111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.78
A$12.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westminster, Maryland: McClelland & Stewart Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771017111 . A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Inscribed and Dated By Author; Inscribed by author and dated in 2001.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.78
A$12.94 Delivery to USA
The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL

by Stephen Brunt

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771017117 / 0771017111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.20
A$28.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 1999. 1st Edition . Hardcover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. An extraordinary documentary series dominated Canada's TV screens. Six ground-breaking one-hour documentaries took viewers inside the world of NHL hockey. Only the full co-operation of the NHL, the NHLPA, the owners, general managers, coaches, agents, and players throughout the league made this possible, taking the viewers - and now the readers - into many private meetings normally out of bounds to cameras and writers.The six episodes deal with 1) The Dance: deal-making, drafting at the summer draft pick, horse-trading between agents and managers; 2) The Show: the business of marketing hockey; 3) Showdown at Nagano; 4) The Canadian Game: by following Canadian teams we discover what hockey means to the country; 5) The Grind: the life of the players, at home and on the road; 6) Agony and Glory: the race for the Stanley Cup, and the completion of a full seasonal cycle.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.20
A$28.72 Delivery to USA
The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL
Stock photo: cover may vary

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL

by Brunt, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771017117 / 0771017111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$82.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$82.71
Free Delivery to USA