BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction Paperback - 1993

by Jack Hodgins

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction

Details

  • Title A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction
  • Author Jack Hodgins
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher McClelland & Stewart, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1993
  • ISBN 9780771041884 / 0771041888
  • Weight 0.75 lbs (0.34 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.3 x 5.31 x 0.87 in (21.08 x 13.49 x 2.21 cm)
  • Category Language Arts / Linguistics / Literacy
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94119716
  • Dewey Decimal Code 808.3

More Copies for Sale

A Passion for Narrative: A Guide for Writing
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Passion for Narrative: A Guide for Writing

by Hodgins, Jack

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771041884 / 0771041888
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.33
A$28.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.33
A$28.67 Delivery to USA
A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction

by Hodgins, Jack

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771041884 / 0771041888
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.33
A$28.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart. Used - Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.33
A$28.67 Delivery to USA
A Passion for Narrative : A Guide to Writing Fiction

A Passion for Narrative : A Guide to Writing Fiction

by Jack Hodgins

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771041884 / 0771041888
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.20
Free Delivery to USA
A Passion for Narrative: A Guide for Writing Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Passion for Narrative: A Guide for Writing Fiction

by Hodgins, Jack

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771041884 / 0771041888
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.43A$13.15
Save A$3.29
A$13.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1993. Soft cover. Near Fine. pp.298 clean tight copy minuscule corner wear Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.43A$13.15
Save A$3.29
A$13.34 Delivery to USA
A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction

by Hodgins, Jack

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771041884 / 0771041888
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.53
A$17.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart. Used - Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.53
A$17.20 Delivery to USA
A Passion for Narrative: A Guide for Writing Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Passion for Narrative: A Guide for Writing Fiction

by Jack Hodgins

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771041884 / 0771041888
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$71.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. First edition. paperback. very good/no dustjacket. 8vo. pp.298, previous owners name on half title page
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$71.71 Delivery to USA
A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction

A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction

by Jack Hodgins

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771041884 / 0771041888
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.61
A$28.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
A clean, tight and unmarked copy-" This book is not intended to persuade you to take up writing novels or short stories. It's going to be a lot of work, Jack Hodgins warns. Nor will it tell you how to market your stories. But it will take you through the problems facing any fiction writer and show you how some of the best writers in English have solved them. The chapters are clear and comprehensive: Finding Your Own Stories; One Good Sentence After Another on the skills of writing well; Setting; Character how to make your characters come alive; Plot; Structure. The Architecture of Story; Point of View and Voice; Metaphors, Symbols and Allusions; Revising an all-important chapter that also deals with the impact of writing on a computer; The Story of a Story, where Jack Hodgins talks of his own experience with one of his most famous stories; and the final chapter, And Now What? Creating Your Own Workshop, which builds on the fact that every chapter in the book contains writing exercises to help you… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.61
A$28.61 Delivery to USA
A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction

by Hodgins, Jack

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
Canadian First
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771041884 / 0771041888
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$32.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: McClelland n Stewart, 1993-09-01. Canadian First. paperback. New. 5.24x0.87x8.23. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.63
Free Delivery to USA
A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction

by Hodgins, Jack

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771041884 / 0771041888
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.03
Free Delivery to USA
A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Passion for Narrative: A Guide to Writing Fiction

by Hodgins, Jack

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771041884 / 0771041888
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.25
A$15.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 1993. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft cover. Very Good. About the book: Softcover. First Printing. Book is in very good condition with mild wear. Book bears three signatures, one might be the author's, or none at all. Personal inscription on half title page looks to be inscribed by a "Gail" or is it "Jack" Eye of the beholder. Additional photos available upon request
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.25
A$15.45 Delivery to USA