BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Powerplay
Stock photo: cover may vary

Powerplay Hardback - 1991

by Eagleson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Powerplay

Details

  • Title Powerplay
  • Author Eagleson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 328
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
  • Publication date 1991
  • ISBN 9780771090950 / 0771090951
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Powerplay The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson
More photos

Powerplay The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson

by Eagleson, Alan & Scott Young

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good in Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771090950 / 0771090951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.18
A$18.54 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart. Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0771090951 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.18
A$18.54 Delivery to USA
Power Play: The Memoirs of a Hockey Czar.

Power Play: The Memoirs of a Hockey Czar.

by Eagleson, Alan; Young, Scott

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771090950 / 0771090951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.97
Free Delivery to USA
Powerplay
Stock photo: cover may vary

Powerplay

by Eagleson

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771090950 / 0771090951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.04
A$8.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, October 1991. Hardcover. Used - Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.04
A$8.79 Delivery to USA
Power Play: The Memoirs of a Hockey Czar.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Power Play: The Memoirs of a Hockey Czar.

by Alan Eagleson with Scott Young

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771090950 / 0771090951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.40A$12.32
Save A$3.08
A$13.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland and Stewart, 1991. First. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. pp.328 with index. b/w plates clean tight copy with slight edge and corner wear to d/j and board edges and corners Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.40A$12.32
Save A$3.08
A$13.34 Delivery to USA
Powerplay
Stock photo: cover may vary

Powerplay

by Eagleson, Alan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771090950 / 0771090951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.50
A$28.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart Ltd. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.50
A$28.67 Delivery to USA
Power Play: The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson (signed)
More photos

Power Play: The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson (signed)

by Eagleson, Alan , Young, Scott (signed)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good Plus
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771090950 / 0771090951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$25.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1991. First Edition . Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed and dated (Oct 21/91) by author on ffep: 'The Eagle". Hint of bumping to ends of spine, faint foxing on top edge, else very good plus. DJ wrinkled on ends of spine, dampstained on heel of spine, else very good plus. Protected in mylar.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$25.74 Delivery to USA
Power Play: The Memoirs of a Hockey Czar, Alan Eagleson
Stock photo: cover may vary

Power Play: The Memoirs of a Hockey Czar, Alan Eagleson

by Eagleson, Alan with Scott Young

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
Canadian First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771090950 / 0771090951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1991. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). Canadian First. Inscribed and dated Oct. 22/91 by Alan Eagleson on the half-title page:"To Paul -- Thanks for sharing some great memories with me. 'The Eagle' Alan Eagleson"; some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with black and white photographs..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
Free Delivery to USA
Powerplay: The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson

Powerplay: The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson

by Alan Eagleson & Scott Young

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771090950 / 0771090951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.22
A$14.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
In Powerplay, Alan Eagleson — one of hockey's most controversial and influential figures — offers an unflinching, insider's account of the rise of professional hockey's modern era. From his early days as a player and lawyer to his powerful roles as head of the NHL Players' Association, player agent, and organizer of the landmark 1972 Canada–Soviet Summit Series, Eagleson chronicles his central role in shaping the business and politics of the sport.
With candid reflections on his triumphs, rivalries, and the scandals that later defined his fall from grace, Powerplay delivers an unprecedented look behind the scenes of the NHL's boardrooms, dressing rooms, and international arenas. A blend of autobiography, sports history, and political drama, this is the story of a man who helped transform hockey into a global spectacle — and paid the price for playing the game of power too hard.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.22
A$14.34 Delivery to USA
Powerplay
Stock photo: cover may vary

Powerplay

by Eagleson

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771090950 / 0771090951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.96
Free Delivery to USA
Power Play:  The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson

Power Play: The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson

by Eagleson, Robert Alan with Young, Scott

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771090950 / 0771090951
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.71
A$66.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc. BOOK: Previous Owner Markings (Gift Inscription Neatly Inked to Front Free Endpaper); Repaired (Tear Taped); Spine, Boards Bumped; Light Shelf Rub to Boards; Edges Lightly Soiled. DUST JACKET: Lightly Creased; Lightly Chipped; Light Moisture Damage (Staining); In Archival Quality Jacket Cover. JACKET PHOTOGRAPH: James Lipa. CONTENTS: ONE An Oppression of Hockey Players TWO Involvements THREE Early Days with Orr FOUR Politics FIVE The Road to the 1972 Series SIX Four in Canada, Four in Moscow SEVEN Life and Death of the WHA EIGHT The Canada Cup NINE Another Side of the Coin TEN Bobby Orr--The Breakup ELEVEN The Uprisings TWELVE Exoneration THIRTEEN The Break with Orr--Part II FOURTEEN Hockey People FIFTEEN One Man's Trouble with Drugs SIXTEEN The Wave of the Future SEVENTEEN The Hockey Business; Index. SYNOPSIS: Dictatorial. Rude. Dedicated. Loyal. Crude. Gentlemanly. Over the years, all those descriptions and more have been applied to Alan… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.71
A$66.96 Delivery to USA