BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Such a Long Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

Such a Long Journey Mass market paperbound - 1993

by Rohinton Mistry; Afterword by Alberto Manguel

Add to wish list

Summary

Such a Long Journey is set in (what was then) Bombay against the backdrop of war in the Indian subcontinent and the birth of Bangladesh, telling the story of the peculiar way in which the conflict impinges on the lives of Gustad Noble, an ordinary man, and his family.It was the brilliant first novel by one of the most remarkable writers to have emerged from the Indian literary tradition in many years. It was shortlisted for the 1991 Booker Prize, and won the 1992 Commonwealth Writers Prize.

Reader reviews for Such a Long Journey

From the publisher

It is Bombay in 1971, the year India went to war over what was to become Bangladesh. A hard-working bank clerk, Gustad Noble is a devoted family man who gradually sees his modest life unravelling. His young daughter falls ill; his promising son defies his father s ambitions for him. He is the one reasonable voice amidst the ongoing dramas of his neighbours. One day, he receives a letter from an old friend, asking him to help in what at first seems like an heroic mission. But he soon finds himself unwittingly drawn into a dangerous network of deception. Compassionate, and rich in details of character and place, this unforgettable novel charts the journey of a moral heart in a turbulent world of change."

Details

  • Title Such a Long Journey
  • Author Rohinton Mistry; Afterword by Alberto Manguel
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 424
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher New Canadian Library, Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Publication date 1993-11-03
  • ISBN 9780771098970 / 0771098979
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Excerpt

The first light of morning barely illumined the sky as Gustad Noble faced eastward to offer his orisons to Ahura Mazda. The hour was approaching six, and up in the compound’s solitary tree the sparrows began to call. Gustad listened to their chirping every morning while reciting his kusti prayers. There was something reassuring about it. Always, the sparrows were first; the cawing of crows came later.

From a few flats away, the metallic clatter of pots and pans began nibbling at the edges of stillness. The bhaiya sat on his haunches beside the tall aluminium can and dispensed milk into the vessels of housewives. His little measure with its long, hooked handle dipped into the container and emerged, dipped and emerged, rapidly, with scarcely a drip. After each customer was served, he let the dipper hang in the milk can, adjusted his dhoti, and rubbed his bare knees while waiting to be paid. Flakes of dry dead skin fell from his fingers. The women blenched with disgust, but the tranquil hour and early light preserved the peace.

Gustad Noble eased his prayer cap slightly, away from the wide forehead with its numerous lines, until it settled comfortably on his grey-­white hair. The black velvet of the cap contrasted starkly with his cinereous sideburns, but his thick, groomed moustache was just as black and velvety. Tall and broad-­shouldered, Gustad was the envy and admiration of friends and relatives whenever health or sickness was being discussed. For a man swimming the tidewater of his fifth decade of life, they said, he looked so solid. Especially for one who had suffered a serious accident just a few years ago; and even that left him with nothing graver than a slight limp. His wife hated this kind of talk. Touch wood, Dilnavaz would say to herself, and look around for a suitable table or chair to make surreptitious contact with her fingers. But Gustad did not mind telling about his accident, about the day he had risked his own life to save his eldest.

Media reviews

“Mistry is a writer of considerable achievement.…Patiently and with loving humour, [he] develops a portrait and draws his people with such care and understanding that their trials become our tragedies.”
Time

“A seamless, gracefully written trek through a rocky period in one man’s life.…A rewarding literary excursion.”
Maclean’s

“This fine first novel demonstrates the bright-hard reality of India’s middle class.…Mistry is a singular pleasure to read, and his description of India is a lucid, living account.”
San Francisco Chronicle

“A passionate embracing of life in all its manifestations.”
Books in Canada

“A rich, humane work, undoubtedly one of the best novels about India in recent years.”
The Spectator (U.K.)

“The world of Such a Long Journey is vivid, lively, and comic – a rich and richly recreated setting.”
Winnipeg Free Press

“Fascinating.…Mistry manages to convey a vivid picture of India through sharp affectionate sketches of Indian family life and a gift for erotic satire.”
New York Times Book Review

“A highly poised and accomplished work.”
The Observer (U.K.)

About the author

Rohinton Mistry is the author of three novels, all of which have been shortlisted for the Booker Prize, and a collection of short stories, Tales from Firozsha Baag.

His first novel, Such a Long Journey, won the Governor General's Award, the Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best Book, and the SmithBooks/Books in Canada First Novel Award. It was made into an acclaimed feature film in 1998.

A Fine Balance was winner of the Giller Prize, the Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best Book, the Los Angeles Times Fiction Prize, the Royal Society of Literature's Winifred Holtby Award, and Denmark's ALOA Prize. It was shortlisted for the International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award, the Irish Times International Fiction Prize, and the Prix Femina. In 2002, A Fine Balance was selected for Oprah's Book Club.

Family Matters won the Kiriyama Pacific Rim Book Prize for Fiction and the Canadian Authors Association Fiction Award. It was shortlisted for the International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award and the James Tait Black Memorial Prize.

Born in Bombay, Rohinton Mistry has lived in Canada since 1975. He was awarded the Trudeau Fellows Prize in 2004, and a Guggenheim Fellowship in 2005. Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature in 2009, he was a finalist for the 2011 Man Booker International Prize, and winner of the 2012 Neustadt International Prize for Literature. In translation, his work has been published in more than thirty languages.

More Copies for Sale

Such a Long Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

Such a Long Journey

by Rohinton Mistry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771098970 / 0771098979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$25.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Canadian Library, November 1993. Mass Market Paperback . Near Fine. Condition: 'Near Fine' Notes: Shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$25.53 Delivery to USA
Such a Long Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

Such a Long Journey

by Rohinton Mistry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771098970 / 0771098979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$25.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Canadian Library, November 1993. Mass Market Paperback . Near Fine. Condition: 'NF' Notes: Afterword by Alberto Manguel.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$25.53 Delivery to USA
Such a Long Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

Such a Long Journey

by Mistry, Rohinton

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771098970 / 0771098979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
Such a Long Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

Such a Long Journey

by Mistry, Rohinton

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771098970 / 0771098979
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.33
A$28.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.33
A$28.35 Delivery to USA
Such a Long Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

Such a Long Journey

by Rohinton Mistry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771098970 / 0771098979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.42
A$36.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1993. Paperback. Good. Traces of creases on the cover. Signs of wear on the cover. Slightly torn cover. Stains on the edge. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.42
A$36.87 Delivery to USA
Such a Long Journey

Such a Long Journey

by Mistry, Rohinton

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771098970 / 0771098979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.51
Free Delivery to USA
Such a Long Journey
Stock photo: cover may vary

Such a Long Journey

by Mistry, Rohinton

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771098970 / 0771098979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.86
Free Delivery to USA
Such a Long Journey

Such a Long Journey

by Mistry, Rohinton

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780771098970 / 0771098979
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.56
A$35.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart [0-7710-9897-9] 1993, later printing. (Mass market paperback) 419pp. Very good. Signed by the author. (Fiction, Canadian).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.56
A$35.45 Delivery to USA