BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Great Lakes
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Lakes Hardback - 1996

by Pierre Berton; Andre Gallant (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Great Lakes

From the publisher

A travel book which focuses on the Great Lakes area. It includes a brief history of the Great Lakes since European settlement and it is illustrated with black and white and colour photographs.

Details

  • Title The Great Lakes
  • Author Pierre Berton; Andre Gallant (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 222
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Stoddart, Toronto
  • Publication date 1996
  • ISBN 9780773729711 / 0773729712
  • Weight 3.48 lbs (1.58 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.8 x 10.75 x 1.03 in (27.43 x 27.31 x 2.62 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97112269
  • Dewey Decimal Code 977.033

More Copies for Sale

The Great Lakes
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Lakes

by Pierre Berton

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780773729711 / 0773729712
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stoddart Publishing, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.22
Free Delivery to USA
Great Lakes

Great Lakes

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780773729711 / 0773729712
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.98
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.98
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Great Lakes
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Lakes

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780773729711 / 0773729712
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stoddart Publishing. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.55
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Lakes
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Lakes

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780773729711 / 0773729712
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stoddart Publishing. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.55
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Lakes
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Lakes

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780773729711 / 0773729712
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto Canada: Stoddart Publishing, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Andre Gallant Photographs. DJ is price clipped. Shipping will be extra, please inquire. ; 10 3/4 x 10 3/4 "; 224 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
The Great Lakes
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Lakes

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780773729711 / 0773729712
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Stoddart, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 10.75x1.00x10.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.39
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Lakes

The Great Lakes

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780773729711 / 0773729712
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Stoddart, 1996. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 10x1x10. First edition. Faint edge wear. 1996 Large Hardcover. 222 pp. Few natural resources affect the lives of so many Americans and Canadians as do the Great Lakes. These immense bodies of fresh water have shaped the political, commercial, geographical, and cultural history of the two nations and today more than 35 million people live in areas directly affected by the five lakes. Through the use of outstanding photography and a narrative style that brings history to life, Canadian author Berton has produced both a definitive history of the Great Lakes as well as a highly personal account of his love for this region.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.49 Delivery to USA
The Great Lakes

The Great Lakes

by Pierre Berton / Andrae Gallant

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780773729711 / 0773729712
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.03
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto , Ont.: Stoddart Publishing,Canada, 1996. Book. Illus. by Andrae Gallant. Very Good. 1st Edition.. 1st. Edition, 1st. Printing 1996 , Hardcover in the dust jacket , 224 page book . Illustrated with color and black & white illustrations on the history of the great lakes . Condition : Very Good Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.03
A$9.86 Delivery to USA
The Great Lakes
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Lakes

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780773729711 / 0773729712
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$39.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Stoddart, 1996. Hardcover. Very good/very good. Photographs by Andre Gallant.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.71
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Lakes
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Lakes

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780773729711 / 0773729712
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stoddart, Toronto, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.57
Free Delivery to USA