BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Stories from the River of Mercy: Broken Dreams and Unexpected Grace
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stories from the River of Mercy: Broken Dreams and Unexpected Grace Hardback - 2000

by Sheila Walsh; Sheila Walsh Miller

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Stories from the River of Mercy: Broken Dreams and Unexpected Grace

From the publisher

Some experiences change your life. Some relationships do, too. As Sheila Walsh walked with her mother-in-law through her last moments, the two women learned lessons of life-ones that had previously eluded them. These memories have changed Sheila's relationship with Christ and her perspective forever. And they become a blessed chronicle that will change readers' lives as they, too, are plunged into God's river of mercy.

First line

I remember the first time I met Eleanor, during Thanksgiving of 1993.

Details

  • Title Stories from the River of Mercy: Broken Dreams and Unexpected Grace
  • Author Sheila Walsh; Sheila Walsh Miller
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Thomas Nelson, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
  • Publication date January 15, 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780785268758 / 0785268758
  • Weight 0.72 lbs (0.33 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.64 x 5.77 x 0.62 in (21.95 x 14.66 x 1.57 cm)
  • Category Inspirational
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99056247
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Stories from the River of Mercy

Stories from the River of Mercy

by Walsh, Sheila

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785268758 / 0785268758
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.40
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.40
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Stories from the River of Mercy: The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stories from the River of Mercy: The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep Blue Waters

by Sheila Walsh Miller

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785268758 / 0785268758
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thomas Nelson Inc. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.18
Free Delivery to USA
Stories from the River of Mercy: The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stories from the River of Mercy: The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep Blue Waters

by Sheila Walsh Miller

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785268758 / 0785268758
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.26
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.26
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Stories from the River of Mercy : The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep...

Stories from the River of Mercy : The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep Blue Waters

by Sheila Walsh

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785268758 / 0785268758
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Nelson Incorporated, Thomas, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
Free Delivery to USA
Stories from the River of Mercy : The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep...

Stories from the River of Mercy : The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep Blue Waters

by Sheila Walsh

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785268758 / 0785268758
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Nelson Incorporated, Thomas, 2000. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
Free Delivery to USA
Stories from the River of Mercy The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stories from the River of Mercy The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep Blue Waters

by Sheila Walsh Miller

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
2000
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785268758 / 0785268758
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$4.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Very clean book. Full number line. Pictures on request
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$4.24 Delivery to USA
Stories from the River of Mercy : The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stories from the River of Mercy : The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep Blue Waters

by Walsh, Sheila

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785268758 / 0785268758
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Nelson Incorporated, Thomas. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA
Stories from the River of Mercy : The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stories from the River of Mercy : The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep Blue Waters

by Walsh, Sheila

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785268758 / 0785268758
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Nelson Incorporated, Thomas. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA
Stories from the River of Mercy: The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stories from the River of Mercy: The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep Blue Waters

by Miller, Sheila Walsh

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785268758 / 0785268758
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.85
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thomas Nelson Inc, 2000. Jacket is in brodart, light wear. Boards have light wear. Usual library/discard markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Author inscribed fep, prior owner notation under inscription.. Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.85
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
Stories from the River Mercy: The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep Blue...

Stories from the River Mercy: The True Journey of Two Women Who Find Grace and Mercy in Deep Blue Waters

by Walsh, Sheila

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785268758 / 0785268758
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc., 2000. Third printing. Inscribed by the author and signed "Sheila" in a scrawl on the front free endpaper. Lightly bumped at the head. Otherwise fine in a like dust jacket.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.86 Delivery to USA