BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Art of Blacksmithing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of Blacksmithing Hardback - 1996

by Alex Bealer

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Art of Blacksmithing

From the publisher

With more than 500 illustrations, this book is perfect for craftsmen who want to set up a blacksmith shop, and for lovers of history and craft alike. This book describes and illustrates the equipment and techniques developed in more than six thousand years of working iron by hand.Indeed, this unique book covers every aspect of a fascinating and little-known art, the fundamental craft on which the civilization of the Iron Age was built.

First line

HASH(0x11148b90)

Details

  • Title Art of Blacksmithing
  • Author Alex Bealer
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Revised Edition
  • Pages 440
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chartwell Castle Books, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
  • Publication date June 1996
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780785803959 / 0785803955
  • Weight 1.41 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.38 x 5.63 x 1.5 in (21.29 x 14.30 x 3.81 cm)
  • Category Sale Adult - Crafts / Hobbies
  • Library of Congress subjects Blacksmithing
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 1052669
  • Dewey Decimal Code 682

About the author

Alex W. Bealer was an advertising executive in Atlanta, Georgia. He was a collector of old tools, an expert on old crafts, and a skilled woodworker and blacksmith. He is the author of The Art of Blacksmithing, Only the Names Remain, The Picture-Skin Story, and The Successful Craftsman.

More Copies for Sale

Art of Blacksmithing

Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785803959 / 0785803955
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.66
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.66
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Art of Blacksmithing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Subsequent
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785803959 / 0785803955
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chartwell Castle Books. Subsequent. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.98
Free Delivery to USA
Art of Blacksmithing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex W.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Revised Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785803959 / 0785803955
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Edison NJ: Castle Books, 1995. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 438 pages5 1/2 x 8 " A nostalgic history of this 'lost art,' and a guide to the beginner interested in starting his own forge." More than 500 illustrations by the author. Light smudges on bottom board edge; foxing to page edges; jacket spine is slightly sun-faded.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
THE ART OF BLACKSMITHING
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE ART OF BLACKSMITHING

by Bealer, Alex W.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good +
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785803959 / 0785803955
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 1995. (1995), 438pp, illus., revised ed., foxing to cover & eps, yellowing to all pg margins, owner's name to front free ep, some yellowing to dj, contents unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good -.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The Art of Blacksmithing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Subsequent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785803959 / 0785803955
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Castle Books, 2009-11-29. Subsequent. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.63x1.50x8.38. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.12
Free Delivery to USA
The Art of Blacksmithing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785803959 / 0785803955
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chartwell Castle Books. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.35
Free Delivery to USA
Art of Blacksmithing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785803959 / 0785803955
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Book Sales, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.84
Free Delivery to USA
The Art of Blacksmithing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex W.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785803959 / 0785803955
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.53
A$7.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Castle Books, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Has very small, faint spot on both top and bottom edge. Other than that, it looks new. DJ Near Fine as well. Great copy. With more than 500 illustrations, this book is perfect for craftsmen who want to set up a blacksmith shop, and for lovers of history and craft alike. This book describes and illustrates the equipment and techniques developed in more than six thousand years of working iron by hand.Indeed, this unique book covers every aspect of a fascinating and little-known art, the fundamental craft on which the civilization of the Iron Age was built.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.53
A$7.45 Delivery to USA
The Art of Blacksmithing
More photos

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Alex W. Bealer

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785803959 / 0785803955
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Castle Books, 1995. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Castle Books, 1995. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with slight toning to pages. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Art of Blacksmithing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Blacksmithing

by Bealer, Alex

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
Subsequent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785803959 / 0785803955
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$36.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Castle Books, 2009-11-29. Subsequent. hardcover. New. 5.63x1.50x8.38. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.32
Free Delivery to USA