BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944
Stock photo: cover may vary

New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 Hardback - 2001

by Samuel Eliot Morison

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944

From the publisher

Recounts the role of the United States in World War II at sea, from encounters in the Atlantic before the country entered the war to the surrender of Japan.

First line

THE WAR in the Pacific is gathering momentum.

Details

  • Title New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944
  • Author Samuel Eliot Morison
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 435
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Castle Books, U.S.A.
  • Publication date March 2001
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780785813095 / 0785813098
  • Weight 1.68 lbs (0.76 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.8 x 6.1 x 1.5 in (22.35 x 15.49 x 3.81 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 53007298
  • Dewey Decimal Code 940.54

More Copies for Sale

New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 (8) (History of United States Naval...
Stock photo: cover may vary

New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 (8) (History of United States Naval Operations in World War Ii, Volume 8)

by Morison, Samuel Eliot

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785813095 / 0785813098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.23
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Book Sales. Used - Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.23
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
History of United States Naval Operations in World War II Vol. 8 : New Guinea and the Marianas,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

History of United States Naval Operations in World War II Vol. 8 : New Guinea and the Marianas, March 1944 - August 1944

by Morison, Samuel Eliot

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785813095 / 0785813098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Book Sales, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.21
Free Delivery to USA
New Guinea and the Marianas, March 1944 - August 1944

New Guinea and the Marianas, March 1944 - August 1944

by Morison, Samuel Eliot

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Page tops soiled.
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785813095 / 0785813098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Castle. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Page tops soiled.. 2001. Reprint. Hardcover. 0785813098 . Volume VIII in the History of the United States Naval Operations in World War II. xxiii, 434pp. Maps, photos, illustrations, index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944
Stock photo: cover may vary

New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944

by Samuel Eliot Morison

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785813095 / 0785813098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.69
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Castle Books, May 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. No interior markings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.69
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 (History of United States Naval Operations in...
Stock photo: cover may vary

New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 (History of United States Naval Operations in World War II)

by Morison, Samuel Eliot

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785813095 / 0785813098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.09
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Castle Books. Used - Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.09
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944
Stock photo: cover may vary

New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944

by Morison, Samuel Eliot

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785813095 / 0785813098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Castle Books, 2001. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Octavo. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II, Volume 8..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 (8) (History of United States Naval...
Stock photo: cover may vary

New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 (8) (History of United States Naval Operations in World War Ii, Volume 8)

by Morison, Samuel Eliot

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785813095 / 0785813098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Castle Books, 2001-03-01. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.75x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.67
Free Delivery to USA
New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 (8) (History of United States Naval...
Stock photo: cover may vary

New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 (8) (History of United States Naval Operations in World War Ii, Volume 8)

by Morison, Samuel Eliot

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785813095 / 0785813098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Book Sales. hardcover. Good. 6x1.8x9.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.90
Free Delivery to USA
New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 (8) (History of United States Naval...
Stock photo: cover may vary

New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 (8) (History of United States Naval Operations in World War Ii, Volume 8)

by Morison, Samuel Eliot

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785813095 / 0785813098
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$62.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Castle Books, 2001-03-01. hardcover. New. 6.00x1.75x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.81
Free Delivery to USA
New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 (8) (History of United States Naval...
Stock photo: cover may vary

New Guinea and the Marianas: March 1944-August 1944 (8) (History of United States Naval Operations in World War Ii, Volume 8)

by Morison, Samuel Eliot

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785813095 / 0785813098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.65
Free Delivery to USA