BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives Hardback - 2005

by A. E. Hartink

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives

From the publisher

This hardcover encyclopedia is a must-have addition to any knife collector's library. Organized alphabetically, the book gives details, technical specifications, and the origin of knives made by small, medium, and large manufacturers. Readers will find rare collector's knives, as well as respected classics in this volume.

From engraved handles to hunting knives to utility knives, this book contains rich detail and more than 1500 full-color photographs of knives from around 160 producers, designers, and knife makers. The extensive index can be used as a reference guide as well, and makes it simple for readers to find exactly what they are looking for.

Details

  • Title The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives
  • Author A. E. Hartink
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Illustrated.
  • Pages 448
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chartwell Books, Edison, NJ
  • Publication date September 30, 2005
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780785819974 / 0785819975
  • Weight 4.76 lbs (2.16 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.02 x 8.58 x 1.33 in (30.53 x 21.79 x 3.38 cm)
  • Category Reference
  • Library of Congress subjects Knives
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008298711
  • Dewey Decimal Code 621.932

About the author

A. E. Hartink grew up with firearms; both his father and his grandfather were in the Royal Dutch Navy. In his youth, he graduated from his first Diana air rifle to a small bore carbine, and then to large caliber handguns. During his military service, he was a sergeant weapons instructor. He later joined the Dutch state police, where he soon became a detective, extending his already vast knowledge of firearms. Following the reorganization of Dutch police forces in 1994, Hartink became a specialist firearms detective with a regional police force, and since 1995 he has worked for a regional firearms department, where his main activities are related to the control of legal and prevention of illegal firearms. In addition to being a regular contributor to various publications, he has written extensively on weapons of every kind under a variety of pen names (as well as his own), and has translated books about weapons, ammunition, and the reloading of cartridges. A. E. Hartink grew up with firearms; both his father and his grandfather were in the Royal Dutch Navy. In his youth, he graduated from his first Diana air rifle to a small bore carbine, and then to large caliber handguns. During his military service, he was a sergeant weapons instructor. He later joined the Dutch state police, where he soon became a detective, extending his already vast knowledge of firearms. Following the reorganization of Dutch police forces in 1994, Hartink became a specialist firearms detective with a regional police force, and since 1995 he has worked for a regional firearms department, where his main activities are related to the control of legal and prevention of illegal firearms. In addition to being a regular contributor to various publications, he has written extensively on weapons of every kind under a variety of pen names (as well as his own), and has translated books about weapons, ammunition, and the reloading of cartridges.

More Copies for Sale

Complete Encyclopedia of Knives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complete Encyclopedia of Knives

by A E Hartink

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785819974 / 0785819975
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chartwell Books, April 2014. Hardcover. Used - Acceptable/Fair. Dust jacket has shelf wear. Spine softening and slanting. Oversized book, may require additional shipping charges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives

by Hartink, A.E.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785819974 / 0785819975
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.07
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books. Full-colour exciting reference work with beautiful photographic work and an excellent text. Knife collectors collect all of thes encyclopedia by Hartink for good reason. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 2005.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.07
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives

by Hartnik, A. E.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785819974 / 0785819975
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.60
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Edison Nj.: Chartwell Books. Near fine or fine - looks about bright and new with no markings and the slightest of wear. Bright. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Near Fine. Pictorial Glossy Hardback. 2005.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.60
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
Complete Encyclopedia of Knives, the
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complete Encyclopedia of Knives, the

by Ae Hartink

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785819974 / 0785819975
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.98
A$10.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chartwell Books, 2005. Large hardback in near fine condition. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.98
A$10.11 Delivery to USA
Complete Encyclopedia of Knives
Stock photo: cover may vary

Complete Encyclopedia of Knives

by Hartink, A. E

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785819974 / 0785819975
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Book Sales, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.67
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives

by A. E. Hartink

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785819974 / 0785819975
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Chartwell Books, 2008-05-15. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.50x1.25x11.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.30
Free Delivery to USA
The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives

by A. E. Hartink

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785819974 / 0785819975
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.81
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chartwell Books, 2008-05-15. Hardcover. Like New. 11x8x1. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location - k-19-a*
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.81
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives

by A. E. Hartink

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785819974 / 0785819975
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.81
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chartwell Books, 2008-05-15. Hardcover. Like New. 11x8x1. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - No DJ - My shelf location - k-34-c*
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.81
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives

The Complete Encyclopedia of Knives

by Hartink, A.E

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785819974 / 0785819975
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.14
A$9.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Chartwell Books, 2008. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8x1x11. 1st printing. Sticker remnant to jacket. 2008 Hard Cover. 448 pp. This hardcover encyclopedia is a must-have addition to any knife collector's library. Organized alphabetically, the book gives details, technical specifications, and the origin of knives made by small, medium, and large manufacturers. Readers will find rare collector's knives, as well as respected classics in this volume.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$9.67 Delivery to USA
COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF KNIVES
Stock photo: cover may vary

COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF KNIVES

by Hartlink, A. E.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
.......
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785819974 / 0785819975
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.99
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc.. Used-Very Good/Used-Very Good. (2005). ........ Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 448 pp., small tear in DJ .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.99
A$9.40 Delivery to USA