BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms Hardback - 2007

by R. L. Wilson; G. Allan Brown (Photographer); Peter H. Beard (Photographer)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms

From the publisher

This book is the story of William B. Ruger's unflinching dedication to traditional yet innovative design and to manufacturing excellence, with products sold at a reasonable price for a broad ranging clientele from the youthful plinker to the mature African safari devotee, from the ordinary citizen to the president of the United States.
This richly illustrated, beautifully presented work is the official history of William B. Ruger of Sturm, Ruger & Co., and of Ruger firearms. This volume features more than 185 color and over 100 black and white illustrations, with appendixes, index, and -- for the first time--serial number tables for all models by years of manufacture.
"

Details

  • Title Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms
  • Author R. L. Wilson; G. Allan Brown (Photographer); Peter H. Beard (Photographer)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 358
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chartwell Books, Edison, NJ
  • Publication date March 30, 2007
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780785821038 / 0785821031
  • Weight 4.29 lbs (1.95 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.83 x 11.33 x 1.29 in (22.43 x 28.78 x 3.28 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

R. L. Wilson, historical consultant to the Colt's Manufacturing Company, Inc. has aided the various Colt museums in Hartford, Connecticut since 1959, and is a freelance consultant and author in the fields of firearms, collecting, and engraving. His career began with intern positions at the Royal Armouries, H.M. Tower of London, the Corcoran Gallery of Art, and the Wadsworth Antheneum, where he was appointed curator of firearms in 1962. He is president of the Armor and Arms Club of New York and has served on advisory boards or as consultant on arms related subjects to New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art, the U.S. Historical Society, the U.S.. Marshals Service, the National Cowboy Hall of Fame, and the Gene Autry Western Heritage Museum. He also serves on the board of directors of the National Firearms Museum in Washington, D.C. and is consultant on American Arms to Christie's, the international auction house.Wilson was born in Minnesota and studied history and art as a scholarship student at Carleton College. A resident of Connecticut, he is the author of more than 25 books and 200 articles on firearms and their embellishment.R. L. Wilson, historical consultant to the Colt's Manufacturing Company, Inc. has aided the various Colt museums in Hartford, Connecticut since 1959, and is a freelance consultant and author in the fields of firearms, collecting, and engraving. His career began with intern positions at the Royal Armouries, H.M. Tower of London, the Corcoran Gallery of Art, and the Wadsworth Antheneum, where he was appointed curator of firearms in 1962. He is president of the Armor and Arms Club of New York and has served on advisory boards or as consultant on arms related subjects to New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art, the U.S. Historical Society, the U.S.. Marshals Service, the National Cowboy Hall of Fame, and the Gene Autry Western Heritage Museum. He also serves on the board of directors of the National Firearms Museum in Washington, D.C. and is consultant on American Arms to Christie's, the international auction house.Wilson was born in Minnesota and studied history and art as a scholarship student at Carleton College. A resident of Connecticut, he is the author of more than 25 books and 200 articles on firearms and their embellishment."

More Copies for Sale

Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms

by Wilson, R.L

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785821038 / 0785821031
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Chartwell Books, 2008-08-15. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.50x1.25x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.88
Free Delivery to USA
Ruger and His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ruger and His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms

by R. L. Wilson

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Reprint Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785821038 / 0785821031
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Chartwell Books, Inc., 2013. Reprint Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Photographs by Peter Beard, G. Allan Brown. NF/none, used hc, Color illustrated slick paper over boards with red and black colored text on upper and white text on spine, color illustrated end papers, iv-viii, 358 pages. Interior clean no marks, pages near bright, beautiful color photographs. The book is oversize and would take additional postage for overseas shipping.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms

Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms

by Wilson, R.L

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785821038 / 0785821031
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.72
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chartwell Books, 2008-08-15. hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8x1x11. Ink name and inscription from previous owner on title page, otherwise, interior clean and secure. Cover and jacket in very good condition. Your purchase benefits literacy and summer reading programs in Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Ohio. We ship every business day. All books ship in cardboard bookfolds with delivery confirmation. Sets or unusually heavy items ship in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.72
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms [Hardcover] Wilson, R.L
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms [Hardcover] Wilson, R.L

by Wilson, R.L

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785821038 / 0785821031
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.05
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chartwell Books, 2008-08-15. hardcover. Very Good. 8x1x11. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. A few minor smudges, else pages clean, crisp, unmarked. Decorative cover has light wear. Jacket lightly rubbed, with some crimping along upper and lower edges. Shipped promptly with Tracking. Txbk35
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.05
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Ruger & His Guns A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms

Ruger & His Guns A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms

by Wilson, R. L.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
Reissue Edition; Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785821038 / 0785821031
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Chartwell Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2012. Reissue Edition; Reprint. Hardcover. 8.5 X 1.25 X 11 inches; 358 pages; color photographs and illustrations. B&W photographs. Minor creasing and wear to DJ edges. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.22
Free Delivery to USA
Ruger & His Guns: A History Of The Man, The Company And Their Firearms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ruger & His Guns: A History Of The Man, The Company And Their Firearms

by Wilson, R.L.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785821038 / 0785821031
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.71
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Book Sales, Inc., 2008. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. First edition. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.71
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms

by Wilson, R.L

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785821038 / 0785821031
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$103.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Chartwell Books, 2008-08-15. hardcover. New. 8.50x1.25x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$103.19
Free Delivery to USA
Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms

by Wilson, R. L./ Beard, Peter (Photographer)/ Brown, G. Allan (Photographer)

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785821038 / 0785821031
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$140.73
A$48.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chartwell Books, 2007. Hardcover. New. 358 pages. 11.00x8.50x1.25 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$140.73
A$48.06 Delivery to USA
Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ruger & His Guns: A History of the Man, the Company and Their Firearms

by Wilson, R.L

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780785821038 / 0785821031
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$149.59
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Book Sales, Inc, 2008-08-15. hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$149.59
A$8.53 Delivery to USA