BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Tears of the Madonna
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tears of the Madonna Hardback - 1996

by George Herman

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Tears of the Madonna

From the publisher

Leonardo da Vinci and his companion, Niccolo, a dwarf with a photographic memory, race about Renaissance Venice in search of a priceless diamond necklace, a quest that puts them in the middle of an assassination plot in the Mantuan court.

Details

  • Title The Tears of the Madonna
  • Author George Herman
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 279
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York
  • Publication date 1996
  • ISBN 9780786702435 / 0786702435
  • Weight 1.24 lbs (0.56 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.57 x 6.45 x 1.06 in (24.31 x 16.38 x 2.69 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96152757
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Tears of the Madonna
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tears of the Madonna

by Herman, George

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786702435 / 0786702435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.68
A$11.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786702435 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.68
A$11.58 Delivery to USA
THE TEARS OF THE MADONNA
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE TEARS OF THE MADONNA

by Herman george

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, spine sun kissed
Edition
1st edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786702435 / 0786702435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.37
A$13.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Carroll & Graf, 1996. 1st edition.. Hardcover. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper, spine sun kissed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.37
A$13.44 Delivery to USA
The Tears of the Madonna
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tears of the Madonna

by Herman, George

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good with no dust jacket
Edition
Advance Reading Copy/Proof
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786702435 / 0786702435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
A$11.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York: Carroll & Graf Pub. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Advance Reading Copy/Proof. softcover. 0786702435 . Review information laid in. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
A$11.58 Delivery to USA
Tears of the Madonna
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tears of the Madonna

by Herman, George

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786702435 / 0786702435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Carroll & Graf, 1994. First Edition. hardcover. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket Continues the detective adventures of Leonardo da Vinci & his dwarf friend Niccolo, set in Milan in 1499
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
The Tears of the Madonna

The Tears of the Madonna

by George Herman

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786702435 / 0786702435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Avalon Publishing, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.99
Free Delivery to USA
The Tears of the Madonna
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tears of the Madonna

by Herman, George

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786702435 / 0786702435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Carroll & Graf Pub, 1996-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.2000 9.4000 6.1000. Stated first edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
The Tears of the Madonna
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tears of the Madonna

by George Herman

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786702435 / 0786702435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.41A$10.72
Save A$2.68
A$13.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1996. First. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp.279 clean tight copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.41A$10.72
Save A$2.68
A$13.41 Delivery to USA
The Tears of the Madonna
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tears of the Madonna

by Herman, George

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786702435 / 0786702435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.19
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1996. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have the tiniest bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.19
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
The Tears of the Madonna
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Tears of the Madonna

by Herman, George

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786702435 / 0786702435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Avalon Publishing. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.64
Free Delivery to USA
The Tears of the Madonna
More photos

The Tears of the Madonna

by Herman, George

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First edition first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786702435 / 0786702435
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First edition first printing of author's second mystery in the Leonardo da Vinci and Niccolo de Pavia series. A hint of sun fading to the spine. In near fine / near fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.71
Free Delivery to USA