BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Flight for Their Country Hardback - 2002

by Bill Harris

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Flight for Their Country

From the publisher

Their distinguished World War I record featured the longest front line service of any American regiment, with not a soldier captured or a foot of ground lost. They were the first Allied unit to reach the Rhine River. Their distinguished Private Henry Johnson was awarded Frances prestigious Croix de Guerre, for singlehandedly knocking out a platoon of twenty-eight German troopsyet Johnson is today still denied Americas Medal of Honor. While the French government honored the 369ths battlefield exploits, the French people fell in love with its regimental bands hot jazz. This saga of soldiers whose struggle to reach the front lines was shadowed by racism begins with debates among black leaders over whether African-Americans should withhold support for the war until steps toward equality were made, then follows the harrowing path of the 15th Regiment of Colored Infantrys formation which, lacking a proper armory, drilled in the streets of Harlem and a local dance hall. The 15th was ready to fight by 1917, but was forbidden from serving under U.S. command by General John J. Pershing, who handed over the re-named 369th to the French Army. This rousing story of arms and a bandled by jazz pioneer Lieutenant James Reese Europethat toured Europes hospitals, villages, and cities, is a thrilling portrait of the soldiers whose return to U.S. soil, complete with a spectacular parade up Fifth Avenue, helped fuel the Harlem Renaissance. It is also the story of the 369ths contributions in the Pacific during World War II, and in Iraq during the Gulf War. It is a story of pride and accomplishment, not only of the Harlem Hellfighters, but of other black military heroes who have followed in their footsteps. 8pages of black-and-white photographs are also featured, celebrating the military valor and musical splendor of the U.S. Army's most famous all-black regiment.

First line

New York City loves a parade, and there have been hundreds of them, especially on Fifth Avenue, over the years.

Details

  • Title The Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Flight for Their Country
  • Author Bill Harris
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Basic Books, New York
  • Publication date October 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780786710508 / 0786710500
  • Weight 1.14 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.04 x 6.3 x 0.97 in (22.96 x 16.00 x 2.46 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects United States, World War, 1914-1918 - Participation,
  • Dewey Decimal Code 940.4

More Copies for Sale

Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Flight for Their...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Flight for Their Country (Carroll & Graf)

by Bill Harris

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786710508 / 0786710500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.04
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, October 2002. Hardcover. Used - Good. Shipping fee applies to first book, there is no additional shipping fee for addition books from our store. All of our books are in clean, readable condition (unless noted otherwise). Our books generally have a store sticker on the inside cover with our in store pricing. Being used books, some of them may have writing inside the cover. If you need more details about a certain book, you can always give us a call at 920-734-8908.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.04
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
The Hellfighters of Harlem : African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for...

The Hellfighters of Harlem : African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for Their Country

by Bill Harris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786710508 / 0786710500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Avalon Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.26
Free Delivery to USA
The Hellfighters of Harlem : African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for...

The Hellfighters of Harlem : African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for Their Country

by Bill Harris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786710508 / 0786710500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Avalon Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.26
Free Delivery to USA
The Hellfighters of Harlem : African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for...

The Hellfighters of Harlem : African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for Their Country

by Bill Harris

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786710508 / 0786710500
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Avalon Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.26
Free Delivery to USA
The Hellfighters of Harlem : African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for...

The Hellfighters of Harlem : African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for Their Country

by Bill Harris

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786710508 / 0786710500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Avalon Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.26
Free Delivery to USA
HELLFIGHTERS OF HARLEM
Stock photo: cover may vary

HELLFIGHTERS OF HARLEM

by HARRIS,B

  • Used
  • fair
  • Hardback
Condition
Fair
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786710508 / 0786710500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.54
A$8.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hc. Fair. Obviously worn, but no text pages missing. May have highlighting and marginalia, but markings do not interfere with readability. Textbooks do not have accompanying CDs or access codes. Ships from an indie bookstore in NYC.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.54
A$8.24 Delivery to USA
The Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for Their...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for Their Country

by Harris, Bill

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786710508 / 0786710500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basic Books, 2002-10-15. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 23x16x2.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.55
Free Delivery to USA
The Hellfighters of Harlem
More photos

The Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for Their Country

by Harris, Bill

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786710508 / 0786710500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Carroll and Graf, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 8vo. x, 244 pp. Bound in quarter brown over orange boards in illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine, light soiling to top edge, otherwise bright, clean copy in Very Good dust jacket with short tear to upper edge of front cover, light bumping to extremities.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
The Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Flight for...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Flight for Their Country

by Harris, Bill

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786710508 / 0786710500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.37
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers. DJ in archival cover. . Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2002.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
The Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for Their...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hellfighters of Harlem: African-American Soldiers Who Fought for the Right to Fight for Their Country

by Harris, Bill

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786710508 / 0786710500
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.40
Free Delivery to USA