BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Crows Over a Wheatfield
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crows Over a Wheatfield Hardback - 1996

by Paula Sharp

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Crows Over a Wheatfield

From the publisher

In her major new novel Paula Sharp creates an unforgettable portrait of two families that are shattered by domestic violence, and of the women who ultimately overcome its legacy.

Spanning a course of thirty years, Crows over a Wheatfield is the story of Melanie Ratleer, a judge who is approaching the summit of her career with an anguished awareness that she has long since abandoned herself to the comforting impersonality of her work. Melanie has come to the law under the massive shadow of her father, a brilliant and notorious litigator as despotic at home as he is in the courtroom. His young wife, daughter, and especially his son have suffered under his unpredictable and merciless rages, which culminate in a tragedy that tears the family apart and sends its members away in flight to their own safe havens.

Years afterward Melanie pays a visit to the small Wisconsin town where her stepmother and brother have settled and grown close to a colorfully unorthodox minister and his daughter, the flamboyant and provocative Mildred Steck. The young women quickly become friends, but as the summer passes, Melanie gradually learns that Mildred's family life is beset by its own brutality, which only another tragedy can bring to an end. After a decade in hiding Mildred becomes the focus of national attention when she organizes an underground movement on behalf of women and children fleeing unjust custody rulings and domestic violence. When the movement finally decides to take a public position on a notorious custody case, the drama that ensues forces Melanie to confront a test of her principles, as well as the many long-avoided ghosts of her past.

Written with extraordinary emotional power, Crows over a Wheatfield is a wholly successful fusion of the personal and the political--a suspenseful and controversial novel of rare beauty and insight.

Details

  • Title Crows Over a Wheatfield
  • Author Paula Sharp
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 416
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Hachette Books, New York
  • Publication date 1996
  • ISBN 9780786861170 / 0786861177
  • Weight 1.62 lbs (0.73 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.56 x 6.49 x 1.31 in (24.28 x 16.48 x 3.33 cm)
  • Age range 18 to 17 years
  • Grade levels 13 - 12
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Domestic fiction, Family violence - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96011213
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Paula Sharp is the author of The Woman Who Was Not All There, The Imposter, and Lost in Jersey City, and a translator of Latin American fiction, including Antonio Skrmeta's novel The Insurrection. Her books have won her the Quality Paperback Book Club's New Voice Award, a National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship, and the Wisconsin Library Association Banta Award. A graduate of Columbia Law School, she practices criminal law in New York.

More Copies for Sale

Crows over a Wheatfield
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crows over a Wheatfield

by Sharp, Paula

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786861170 / 0786861177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.55
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ex-lib, great collecction, very good inside and out.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.55
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Crows Over A Wheatfield
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crows Over A Wheatfield

by Sharp, Paula

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786861170 / 0786861177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.10
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/GOOD. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Clean tight pages. Tight square binding.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.10
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Crows Over a Wheatfield
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crows Over a Wheatfield

by Sharp, Paula

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786861170 / 0786861177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hyperion. First Edition. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.65
Free Delivery to USA
Crows Over a Wheatfield
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crows Over a Wheatfield

by Sharp, Paula

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786861170 / 0786861177
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.12
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hyperion, 8/8/1996 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Very Good. 1.2205 9.5669 7.7953. First printing with full numberline. Signed by the author on the title page. DJ in mylar sleeve. A copy in fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.12
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Crows Over a Wheatfield

Crows Over a Wheatfield

by Sharp, Paula

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786861170 / 0786861177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hyperion, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.45
Free Delivery to USA
Crows over a Wheatfield
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crows over a Wheatfield

by Sharp, Paula

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786861170 / 0786861177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hyperion Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.18
Free Delivery to USA
Crows over a Wheatfield
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crows over a Wheatfield

by Sharp, Paula

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786861170 / 0786861177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hyperion Press. Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.18
Free Delivery to USA
Crows Over a Wheatfield [SIGNED COPY, FIRST PRINTING]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crows Over a Wheatfield [SIGNED COPY, FIRST PRINTING]

by Sharp, Paula

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786861170 / 0786861177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Hachette Books, 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Dust jacket has edgewear, creasing, and a coffeestain at the bottom of the front panel. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white. Audience: General/trade. Book has shelfwear to the bottoms of the boards and the base of the spine. By the National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship-and Joe Savago New Voice Award-winning author of 'The Woman =Who Was Not All There' and 'I Loved You All'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
CROWS OVER A WHEATFIELD

CROWS OVER A WHEATFIELD

by Sharp, Paula

  • Used
Condition
Hardcover in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good
Edition
Later Printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786861170 / 0786861177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.01
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Hyperion, 1996. Later Printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good. 408pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.01
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
Crows over a Wheatfield

Crows over a Wheatfield

by Sharp, Paula

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786861170 / 0786861177
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.37
A$6.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996. PO's name on title page; VERY gently bumped corners, else fine. Solid binding; square corners; no internal marks; no bookplates; no remainder mark; not price clipped; not an ex-library book; not a BOMC; 403 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.37
A$6.87 Delivery to USA