BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History Paperback - 1997

by Bill Cotter

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History

From the publisher

This first-ever history of Disney television is perfectly timed to coincide with the return of "The Wonderful World of Disney" to Sunday night prime time on ABC.

From the much-beloved Disneyland and That Darn Cat to recent hits like Ellen and Home Improvement, Disney televisions a cultural institution that has added joy and laughter to the lives of millions of Americans from the 1950s to today. The Wonderful World of Disney Television is a fascinating, comprehensive history of all the Disney television shows ever produced, from the ones we loved to watch as children to today's top-rated programming. Rich with photographs, little-known details, anecdotes, and vital statistics, this fascinating collection fully describes each of the Walt Disney television shows, including complete schedules of aired episodes, seasonal highlights, production details, behind-the-scenes stories, full cast and crew listings, and plot synopses -- and shares important moments in Disney's television history such as how Walt got into television in the first place!

A treasure trove of nostalgia, coinciding perfectly with the primetime return of The Wonderful World of Disney on Sunday nights, now on ABC. The Wonderful World of Disney Television is the first book of its kind and exactly what fans have been clamoring for.

Details

  • Title The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History
  • Author Bill Cotter
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 628
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Disney Editions, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1997
  • ISBN 9780786863594 / 0786863595
  • Weight 2.92 lbs (1.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.3 x 7.32 x 1.63 in (26.16 x 18.59 x 4.14 cm)
  • Category Pop Arts / Pop Culture
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97017962
  • Dewey Decimal Code 016.791

More Copies for Sale

The Wonderful World of Disney Television : A Complete History

The Wonderful World of Disney Television : A Complete History

by Bill Cotter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786863594 / 0786863595
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hyperion Press, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.09
Free Delivery to USA
The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History

The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History

by Cotter, Bill

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786863594 / 0786863595
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$11.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Disney Editions, 1997. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.21
Free Delivery to USA
The Wonderful World of Disney Television : A Complete History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wonderful World of Disney Television : A Complete History

by Cotter, Bill

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786863594 / 0786863595
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hyperion Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.15
Free Delivery to USA
The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History

by Cotter, Bill

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786863594 / 0786863595
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Disney Editions, 1997-09-22. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.25x1.50x10.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.53
Free Delivery to USA
Wonderful World Of Disney Television: A Complete History

Wonderful World Of Disney Television: A Complete History

by Cotter, Bill

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786863594 / 0786863595
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.02
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.02
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History

by Cotter, Bill

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786863594 / 0786863595
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Disney Editions. hardcover. Good. 7.3x1.5x10.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.77
Free Delivery to USA
The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History

by Cotter, Bill

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786863594 / 0786863595
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.75
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Disney Editions, 1997-09-22. Hardcover. Good. 1.7000 10.2000 7.2000. Inscribed by Author, dust jacket has some minor dirtiness
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.75
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History

by Bill Cotter

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786863594 / 0786863595
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Disney Editions, September 1997. Hardcover. Used - Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Condition, dust jacket is in very good condition. A book with minimal wear, and no tears present. All covers and pages are present and intact with minimal marks/stains/underlining.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History

The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History

by Cotter, Bill

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786863594 / 0786863595
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.57
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First. Hard Cover. 0786863595 . Contents include: B&W Photos, Early Days, The Anthology Series, Mickey Mouse Club, Zorro, The Mouse Factory, Herbie:The Love Bug, DuckTales, The Disney Channel, Touchstone Pictures.; 629 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.57
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wonderful World of Disney Television: A Complete History

by Cotter, Bill

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786863594 / 0786863595
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.68
Free Delivery to USA