BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts Paperback - 2003

by Sian Rees

Add to wish list

This work of nautical history recounts the 1789-90 voyage from England to Australia of a ship full of female convicts. The book covers the women's crimes, trials, and appalling jails back home, which for many put a more favorable cast on the prison ship and the near-starving colony receiving them in Sydney Cove. Illustrations.

Reader reviews for The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

From the publisher

A seafaring story with a twist -- the incredible voyage of a shipload of "disorderly girls" and the men who transported them, fell for them, and sold them.

This riveting work of rediscovered history tells for the first time the plight of the female convicts aboard the Lady Julian, which set sail from England in 1789 and arrived in Australia's Botany Bay a year later. The women, most of them petty criminals, were destined for New South Wales to provide its hordes of lonely men with sexual favors as well as progeny. But the story of their voyage is even more incredible, and here it is expertly told by a historian with roots in the boat-building business and a true love of the sea.

Siv[n Rees delved into court documents and firsthand accounts to extract the stories of these women's experiences on board a ship that both held them prisoner and offered them refuge from their oppressive existence in London. At the heart of the story is the passionate relationship between Sarah Whitelam, a convict, and the ship's steward, John Nicol, whose personal journals provided much of the material for this book. Along the way, Rees brings the vibrant, bawdy world of London -- and the sights, smells, and sounds of an eighteenth-century ship -- vividly to life. In the tradition of Nathaniel Philbrick's In the Heart of the Sea, this is a winning combination of dramatic high seas adventure and untold history.

First line

Winter 1788, London. At the bottom of the Mall, outside the royal stables, a 26-year-old Scots prostitute staked out her space and began the night's work.

Details

  • Title The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts
  • Author Sian Rees
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: Repri
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A
  • Publication date 2003-03-12
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9780786886746 / 0786886749
  • Weight 0.65 lbs (0.29 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.8 in (21.34 x 13.97 x 2.03 cm)
  • Age range 17 to 18 years
  • Grade levels 12 - 13
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 18th Century
    • Cultural Region: Australian
    • Cultural Region: British
    • Cultural Region: Oceania
    • Sex & Gender: Feminine
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Prisoners, Transportation of - Great Britain, Penal colonies - Great Britain - History -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001046338
  • Dewey Decimal Code 365.6

About the author

Sin Rees was born and brought up in Cornwall, England, in a family of boatbuilders and designers. After receiving her degree in history, she spent several years abroad, and it was while living in Melbourne, Australia, that she first became interested in the Lady Julian. This is her first book.

More Copies for Sale

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786886746 / 0786886749
Quantity available
16
Seller
Item price
A$7.79
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. paperback Used - Very Good 2003
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.79
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
The Floating Brothel : The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo...

The Floating Brothel : The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Sian Rees

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786886746 / 0786886749
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hyperion Press, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.43
Free Delivery to USA
The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Sian Rees

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786886746 / 0786886749
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.91
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.91
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian

  • Used
Condition
New
Edition
0
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786886746 / 0786886749
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hachette Books, 2003-03-11. Used - Like New. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786886746 / 0786886749
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hachette, 2003-03-12. Reprint. paperback. Used: Good. 5.19x0.00x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.51
Free Delivery to USA
The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of...
More photos

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Sian Rees

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786886746 / 0786886749
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$6.81 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Hyperion Books, 2003. Soft cover. Near Fine. 5 1/4 x 8. 236 pages. The only flaw with this unread book is a very small scuff at the base of the spine. First Paperback Edition. Original price $13.95.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$6.81 Delivery to USA
The Floating Brothel : The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Floating Brothel : The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786886746 / 0786886749
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.85
Free Delivery to USA
The Floating Brothel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Floating Brothel

by Sian, Rees,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786886746 / 0786886749
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Rees, Sian

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786886746 / 0786886749
Quantity available
73
Seller
Item price
A$21.48
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hachette Books. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.48
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts

by Sian Rees

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780786886746 / 0786886749
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hyperion Books, New York, 2003. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.74
Free Delivery to USA