BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Becoming O'Keeffe
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Becoming O'Keeffe Paperback - 2001

by Sarah Whitaker Peters

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Becoming O'Keeffe

Details

  • Title The Becoming O'Keeffe
  • Author Sarah Whitaker Peters
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Second Edition
  • Pages 412
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Abbeville Press, New York
  • Publication date 2001
  • ISBN 9780789206879 / 0789206870
  • Weight 2.34 lbs (1.06 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.02 x 7.12 x 0.95 in (25.45 x 18.08 x 2.41 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 20th Century
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Artists - United States, O'Keeffe, Georgia
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00052590
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Becoming O'Keeffe : The Early Years

Becoming O'Keeffe : The Early Years

by Sarah Whitaker Peters

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789206879 / 0789206870
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 2001. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.65
Free Delivery to USA
Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years
Stock photo: cover may vary

Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years

by Peters, Sarah Whitaker

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789206879 / 0789206870
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.45
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abbeville Press, 2001-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. 0.9500 in x 10.0200 in x 7.1200 in. very clean softcover. no marks. clean text. solid binding. light cover corner bumping. ISBN matches listing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.45
A$8.68 Delivery to USA
Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years
Stock photo: cover may vary

Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years

by Peters, Sarah Whitaker

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
2nd ed.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789206879 / 0789206870
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$5.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Abbeville. Fine copy. 2001. 2nd ed.. softcover. Tall 8vo, 412 pp., Updated and expanded edition. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$5.79 Delivery to USA
Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years
Stock photo: cover may vary

Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years

by Peters, Sarah Whitaker

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Revised Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789206879 / 0789206870
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abbeville Press, 2001-03-01. Revised Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 7.12x0.95x10.02. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.41
Free Delivery to USA
Becoming O'Keeffe : The Early Years
Stock photo: cover may vary

Becoming O'Keeffe : The Early Years

by Peters, Sarah Whittaker

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Second Edition Updated and Expanded
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789206879 / 0789206870
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.21
A$20.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 2001. Book. Near Fine. Folded Card Covers. Second Edition Updated and Expanded. 10" x 7". 412 pages, illustrated in black and white and colour..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.21
A$20.21 Delivery to USA
Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years
Stock photo: cover may vary

Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years

by Peters, Sarah Whitaker

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789206879 / 0789206870
Quantity available
40
Seller
Item price
A$21.71
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abbeville Press, 2001. Paperback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.71
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years

Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years

by Peters, Sarah Whitaker

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
2nd
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789206879 / 0789206870
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Abbeville Press, 2001. 412 pages, illustrations (some colour); 26 cm. First published, 1991. Updated & expanded. Firm binding, clean inside copy. First thus. *** "This critical biography casts a clear new light on how a fiercely independent young art student became the artist Georgia O'Keeffe. Examining the period 1915 to 1930, with flashbacks to O'Keeffe's little-known studies in Chicago and New York, it vividly captures the intensity, courage, and intelligence of the artist's search for her own unique expression." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Starting all over new; The spirit of 291; Shared sources; The painter and the photographer; Portrait of Georgia O'Keeffe; O'Keeffe's encounters with Strand, Sheeler, and Steichen; O'Keeffe and Stieglitz at Lake George; O'Keeffe and Stieglitz in New York City.. 2nd. Paperback. Fine. 4to.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.22
Free Delivery to USA
Becoming O'Keeffe : the Early Years

Becoming O'Keeffe : the Early Years

by Peters, Sarah Whitaker

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789206879 / 0789206870
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.50
A$79.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated. Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 0789206870 . New book still sealed in plastic - "expanded and updated. "1.1kg weight.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.50
A$79.50 Delivery to USA
Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years
Stock photo: cover may vary

Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years

by Peters, Sarah Whitaker

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789206879 / 0789206870
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.92
Free Delivery to USA
Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years
Stock photo: cover may vary

Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years

by Peters, Sarah Whitaker

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Revised Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789206879 / 0789206870
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$66.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abbeville Press, 2001-03-01. Revised Edition. paperback. New. 7.12x0.95x10.02. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.77
Free Delivery to USA