BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Divas!: The Fabulous Photography of Kenn Duncan
Stock photo: cover may vary

Divas!: The Fabulous Photography of Kenn Duncan Hardback - 2008

by Kenn Duncan (Photographer); Foreword by Bette Midler; Designed by John Sidney Lynch

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Divas!: The Fabulous Photography of Kenn Duncan

From the publisher

Renowned for his ability to capture the distinctive personalities of his subjects, Kenn Duncan's greater acclaim stemmed from his gift of celebrating a specific type of performer: the woman whose talent and charisma make her a diva. His camera, like a disco ball, illuminated such celebrities as Bernadette Peters, Chita Rivera, Angela Lansbury, Gelsey Kirkland, and Joan Rivers. This is a celebration of Duncan, his divas, and the times in which they lived, loved, and partied. It includes such famous images as Anita Morris' controversial shot from Nine, and rare photographs of Susan Sarandon, Carrie Fisher, Lily Tomlin, LaBelle, and Diane Keaton. These photographs are to be exhibited at the The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts in Fall 2008.

Details

  • Title Divas!: The Fabulous Photography of Kenn Duncan
  • Author Kenn Duncan (Photographer); Foreword by Bette Midler; Designed by John Sidney Lynch
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 223
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Universe Publishing(NY)
  • Publication date 2008-10-07
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780789317971 / 0789317974
  • Weight 3.9 lbs (1.77 kg)
  • Dimensions 13.2 x 10.22 x 1.18 in (33.53 x 25.96 x 3.00 cm)
  • Category Photography
  • Library of Congress subjects Portrait photography, Women singers
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008922329
  • Dewey Decimal Code 779.240

Media reviews

"In a time when "stars" seem mass-produced and forced upon the public, Divas! reminds us that being famous once took loads of talent...the ability to titillate and an uncanny knack for working the camera." ~ModernTonic.com

"...two gorgeous new coffee table books out from Universe Publishing...these books are so freaking hot..." ~Instinct Magazine on Nude Male and Divas!

"Reveals a classic, memorable, accomplished, and yes, fabulous body of work." ~Bay Area Reporter

"Fabulous" is an oft-overworked word, but in Divas! it pales in the brilliance of the starlight inside...a heavenly constellation with which to gift a special person." ~Lavender Magazine


About the author

Stephen Silverman is an editor at People magazine and the author of several books on entertainment. Bette Midler is an award-winning entertainer and environmentalist.

More Copies for Sale

Divas!: The Fabulous Photography of Kenn Duncan
Stock photo: cover may vary

Divas!: The Fabulous Photography of Kenn Duncan

by Stephen M. Silverman

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789317971 / 0789317974
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Universe. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.24
Free Delivery to USA
Divas!: The Fabulous Photography of Kenn Duncan
Stock photo: cover may vary

Divas!: The Fabulous Photography of Kenn Duncan

by Duncan, Kenn; Silverman, Stephen M.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789317971 / 0789317974
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.72
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Universe Publishing(NY), 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A near fine copy of the first edition hardcover in jacket (slight reading wear).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Divas!: The Fabulous Photography of Kenn Duncan
Stock photo: cover may vary

Divas!: The Fabulous Photography of Kenn Duncan

by Stephen M. Silverman

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789317971 / 0789317974
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.45
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Universe, 10/7/2008 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Good. 1.0000 13.3000 10.3000. Book & dust jacket show shelf & handling wear, including edge wear. Pages are clean, interiors are intact with unmarked text/pictures. A good reading copy!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.45
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Divas!
Stock photo: cover may vary

Divas!

by The New York Public Library For The Performing Arts

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789317971 / 0789317974
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$127.87
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated , pp. 228 Illustrated Edition . Hardback. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$127.87
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Divas!: The Fabulous Photography of Kenn Duncan
Stock photo: cover may vary

Divas!: The Fabulous Photography of Kenn Duncan

by Stephen M. Silverman

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780789317971 / 0789317974
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$164.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$164.06
Free Delivery to USA