BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Joke of the Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Joke of the Century Hardback - 1986

by David Hughes

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Joke of the Century

Details

  • Title The Joke of the Century
  • Author David Hughes
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 223
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Taplinger Publishing Company, New York
  • Publication date 1986
  • ISBN 9780800844196 / 080084419X
  • Weight 0.88 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 86014357
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Joke of the Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Joke of the Century

by Hughes, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
nrFine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780800844196 / 080084419X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.63
A$61.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
USA: Taplinger Pub Co, 1986. Top edge slightly spotted. Dw has a litle ege wear to top edge.. 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/VG DW.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.63
A$61.11 Delivery to USA
THE JOKE OF THE CENTURY

THE JOKE OF THE CENTURY

by Hughes, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st American edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780800844196 / 080084419X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.22
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Taplinger, 1986. First American edition, originally published in England in 1985 by Heinemann. Near fine in very good dust jacket (slightly sunned along top edge, bookstore sticker over price inside dust jacket). Billy Bunter reappears as Archibald Aitken who presents his own unique explanation of the "truth" behind historic events, such as the sinking of the Titanic. Sort of a "Carry On, Historian.". 1st American edition. Hard Cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.22
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
The Joke of the Century

The Joke of the Century

by Hughes, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780800844196 / 080084419X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.91
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1986. First Thus . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. First American Edition (Statement Of First Published) (First Thus). Minor Wear With No Ownership Information Present And The Text Appears To Be Clean And Without Marks. Faint Foxing To The Edges. A Few Very Tiny Chips To The Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.91
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
JOKE OF THE CENTURY

JOKE OF THE CENTURY

by Hughes, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780800844196 / 080084419X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 080084419X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 223 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Joke of the Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Joke of the Century

by Hughes, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780800844196 / 080084419x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taplinger Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1986. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.65
Free Delivery to USA
The joke of the century
Stock photo: cover may vary

The joke of the century

by Hughes, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780800844196 / 080084419X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$239.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$239.13
Free Delivery to USA